Doug Favell
#1 · Goalie · Colorado Rockies
Born Apr 5, 1945 in St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN · 5'10", 160 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1969-70. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Charlie Hodge
OAK ·
14 GP, 0.895
Fern Rivard
MNS ·
14 GP, 0.909
Gump Worsley
MNS ·
14 GP, 0.925
Glenn Hall
STL ·
18 GP, 0.903
Wayne Rutledge
LAK ·
20 GP, 0.891
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | PHI | 37 | 16 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1204 | 1121 | 83 | 2.27 | 0.931 |
| 1968-69 | PHI | 21 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 731 | 660 | 71 | 3.58 | 0.903 |
| 1969-70 | PHI | 15 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 516 | 473 | 43 | 3.15 | 0.917 |
| 1970-71 | PHI | 44 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1275 | 1167 | 108 | 2.67 | 0.915 |
| 1971-72 | PHI | 54 | 18 | 25 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1655 | 1515 | 140 | 2.81 | 0.915 |
| 1972-73 | PHI | 44 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1365 | 1251 | 114 | 2.83 | 0.916 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 32 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 868 | 789 | 79 | 2.71 | 0.909 |
| 1974-75 | TOR | 39 | 12 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1190 | 1045 | 145 | 4.06 | 0.878 |
| 1975-76 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 55 | 15 | 5.63 | 0.786 |
| 1976-77 | CLR | 30 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 999 | 894 | 105 | 3.91 | 0.895 |
| 1977-78 | CLR | 47 | 13 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1426 | 1267 | 159 | 3.59 | 0.888 |
| 1978-79 | CLR | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 151 | 34 | 5.38 | 0.816 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 373 | 124 | 153 | 70 | 0 | 18 | 11484 | 10388 | 1096 | 3.17 | 0.905 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | PHI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 54 | 8 | 4.01 | 0.871 |
| 1968-69 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 5.00 | 0.861 |
| 1970-71 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 8 | 4.02 | 0.867 |
| 1972-73 | PHI | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 359 | 330 | 29 | 2.61 | 0.919 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 104 | 10 | 3.34 | 0.912 |
| 1977-78 | CLR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 83 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.933 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 21 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 720 | 654 | 66 | 3.13 | 0.908 |
1969-70 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 516 | 473 | 43 | 3.15 | 0.917 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 7, 1970 | @ CHI | T 4-4 | T | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1970 | vs CHI | L 0-5 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Jan 28, 1970 | @ CHI | T 2-2 | T | 43 | 41 | 2 | 0.953 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1970 | @ MNS | W 6-0 | W, SO | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1970 | @ DET | L 3-5 | L | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 58:50 |
| Jan 13, 1970 | @ OAK | W 3-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 1970 | @ STL | T 2-2 | T | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1970 | vs MNS | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 1970 | vs DET | L 1-6 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0.769 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 25, 1969 | vs OAK | W 3-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 1969 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1969 | @ BOS | L 4-6 | L | 41 | 35 | 6 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Nov 23, 1969 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:10 |
| Nov 1, 1969 | @ STL | L 0-8 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 20:00 | |
| Oct 15, 1969 | @ PIT | T 3-3 | T | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |