Phil Myre
#33 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres
Born Nov 1, 1948 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 5th overall in 1966 by MTL (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1969-70. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Joe Daley
PIT ·
9 GP, 0.899
Terry Sawchuk
NYR ·
8 GP, 0.893
Ken Broderick
MNS ·
7 GP, 0.880
Charlie Hodge
OAK ·
14 GP, 0.895
Fern Rivard
MNS ·
14 GP, 0.909
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969-70 | MTL | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 227 | 19 | 2.27 | 0.923 |
| 1970-71 | MTL | 30 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 911 | 824 | 87 | 3.12 | 0.905 |
| 1971-72 | MTL | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 276 | 244 | 32 | 3.65 | 0.884 |
| 1972-73 | AFM | 46 | 16 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1402 | 1264 | 138 | 3.03 | 0.902 |
| 1973-74 | AFM | 36 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1012 | 900 | 112 | 3.33 | 0.889 |
| 1974-75 | AFM | 40 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1252 | 1138 | 114 | 2.85 | 0.909 |
| 1975-76 | AFM | 37 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1077 | 955 | 122 | 3.44 | 0.887 |
| 1976-77 | AFM | 43 | 17 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1087 | 963 | 124 | 3.07 | 0.886 |
| 1977-78 | AFM | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267 | 224 | 43 | 4.93 | 0.839 |
| 1977-78 | STL | 44 | 11 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1364 | 1205 | 159 | 3.65 | 0.883 |
| 1978-79 | STL | 39 | 9 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1201 | 1038 | 163 | 4.34 | 0.864 |
| 1979-80 | PHI | 41 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1127 | 986 | 141 | 3.58 | 0.875 |
| 1980-81 | PHI | 16 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 450 | 389 | 61 | 4.08 | 0.864 |
| 1980-81 | CLR | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 251 | 33 | 3.44 | 0.884 |
| 1981-82 | CLR | 24 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 694 | 582 | 112 | 5.37 | 0.839 |
| 1982-83 | BUF | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 130 | 21 | 4.21 | 0.861 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 439 | 149 | 198 | 76 | 0 | 14 | 12801 | 11320 | 1481 | 3.53 | 0.884 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | AFM | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 100 | 13 | 4.20 | 0.885 |
| 1976-77 | AFM | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 5 | 2.52 | 0.891 |
| 1979-80 | PHI | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 201 | 185 | 16 | 2.50 | 0.920 |
| 1982-83 | BUF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 7.40 | 0.759 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 389 | 348 | 41 | 3.30 | 0.895 |
1969-70 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 227 | 19 | 2.27 | 0.923 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 1970 | @ OAK | T 2-2 | T | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0.917 | 19:58 |
| Feb 18, 1970 | @ TOR | L 3-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 59:30 |
| Feb 15, 1970 | @ NYR | L 0-2 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 1970 | @ MNS | T 1-1 | T | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1970 | @ LAK | W 5-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Jan 28, 1970 | vs MNS | W 5-4 | W | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 38:29 |
| Jan 22, 1970 | @ MNS | W 4-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 1970 | vs OAK | W 5-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 1969 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | L | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 40:00 |
| Dec 30, 1969 | vs STL | L 0-5 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 44:59 |