Cesare Maniago
#30 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Jan 13, 1939 in Trail, British Columbia, CAN · 6'3", 195 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1962-63. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Hank Bassen
DET ·
17 GP, 0.897
Dennis Riggin
DET ·
9 GP, 0.897
Bob Perreault
BOS ·
22 GP, 0.893
Denis DeJordy
CHI ·
5 GP, 0.927
Marcel Paille
NYR ·
3 GP, 0.902
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960-61 | TOR | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 236 | 219 | 17 | 2.43 | 0.928 |
| 1962-63 | MTL | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 402 | 360 | 42 | 3.07 | 0.896 |
| 1965-66 | NYR | 28 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 890 | 796 | 94 | 3.50 | 0.894 |
| 1966-67 | NYR | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 89 | 14 | 3.84 | 0.864 |
| 1967-68 | MNS | 52 | 22 | 16 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1504 | 1371 | 133 | 2.77 | 0.912 |
| 1968-69 | MNS | 64 | 18 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2080 | 1882 | 198 | 3.29 | 0.905 |
| 1969-70 | MNS | 50 | 9 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1777 | 1614 | 163 | 3.39 | 0.908 |
| 1970-71 | MNS | 40 | 19 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1248 | 1141 | 107 | 2.70 | 0.914 |
| 1971-72 | MNS | 43 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1392 | 1280 | 112 | 2.65 | 0.920 |
| 1972-73 | MNS | 47 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1474 | 1342 | 132 | 2.90 | 0.910 |
| 1973-74 | MNS | 40 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1354 | 1216 | 138 | 3.48 | 0.898 |
| 1974-75 | MNS | 37 | 11 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1251 | 1102 | 149 | 4.21 | 0.881 |
| 1975-76 | MNS | 47 | 13 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1521 | 1370 | 151 | 3.36 | 0.901 |
| 1976-77 | VAN | 47 | 17 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1426 | 1275 | 151 | 3.36 | 0.894 |
| 1977-78 | VAN | 46 | 10 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1327 | 1155 | 172 | 4.03 | 0.870 |
| 15 seasons | Career | 568 | 190 | 257 | 97 | 0 | 30 | 17985 | 16212 | 1773 | 3.27 | 0.901 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960-61 | TOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 57 | 6 | 2.49 | 0.905 |
| 1967-68 | MNS | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 474 | 435 | 39 | 2.62 | 0.918 |
| 1969-70 | MNS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 95 | 6 | 2.00 | 0.941 |
| 1970-71 | MNS | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 242 | 28 | 3.51 | 0.896 |
| 1971-72 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 116 | 12 | 3.04 | 0.906 |
| 1972-73 | MNS | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 147 | 138 | 9 | 1.76 | 0.939 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 36 | 15 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 1183 | 1083 | 100 | 2.68 | 0.915 |
1962-63 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 402 | 360 | 42 | 3.07 | 0.896 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6, 1963 | @ NYR | L 3-6 | L | 42 | 36 | 6 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 1963 | @ DET | W 6-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1963 | vs CHI | T 3-3 | T | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1962 | @ BOS | W 4-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1962 | vs CHI | L 1-3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 40:00 |
| Nov 3, 1962 | vs NYR | T 3-3 | T | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1962 | vs TOR | L 1-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 1962 | @ TOR | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Oct 27, 1962 | vs CHI | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 1962 | @ CHI | T 4-4 | T | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1962 | @ NYR | T 3-3 | T | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1962 | vs BOS | W 7-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 1962 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 1962 | @ DET | L 1-3 | L | 44 | 41 | 3 | 0.932 | 60:00 |