Gary Smith
#30 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets
Born Feb 4, 1944 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1966-67. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gary Bauman
MTL ·
2 GP, 0.912
Al Smith
TOR ·
1 GP, 0.857
Cesare Maniago
NYR ·
6 GP, 0.864
Hank Bassen
DET ·
8 GP, 0.898
George Gardner
DET ·
11 GP, 0.885
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-66 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 62 | 7 | 3.57 | 0.899 |
| 1966-67 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 58 | 7 | 3.66 | 0.892 |
| 1967-68 | OAK | 21 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 642 | 582 | 60 | 3.19 | 0.907 |
| 1968-69 | OAK | 54 | 22 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1559 | 1411 | 148 | 2.96 | 0.905 |
| 1969-70 | OAK | 65 | 19 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2230 | 2035 | 195 | 3.12 | 0.913 |
| 1970-71 | CGS | 71 | 19 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2226 | 1970 | 256 | 3.86 | 0.885 |
| 1971-72 | CHI | 28 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 693 | 631 | 62 | 2.42 | 0.911 |
| 1972-73 | CHI | 23 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 701 | 622 | 79 | 3.54 | 0.887 |
| 1973-74 | VAN | 64 | 20 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1948 | 1743 | 205 | 3.42 | 0.895 |
| 1974-75 | VAN | 72 | 32 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1871 | 1674 | 197 | 3.09 | 0.895 |
| 1975-76 | VAN | 51 | 20 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1416 | 1249 | 167 | 3.51 | 0.882 |
| 1976-77 | MNS | 36 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1171 | 1032 | 139 | 4.00 | 0.881 |
| 1977-78 | WSH | 17 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 510 | 442 | 68 | 4.17 | 0.867 |
| 1977-78 | MNS | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 88 | 9 | 3.03 | 0.907 |
| 1979-80 | WIN | 20 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 574 | 501 | 73 | 4.09 | 0.873 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 530 | 174 | 256 | 74 | 0 | 26 | 15772 | 14100 | 1672 | 3.39 | 0.894 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | OAK | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 228 | 205 | 23 | 3.29 | 0.899 |
| 1969-70 | OAK | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 120 | 13 | 3.15 | 0.902 |
| 1971-72 | CHI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 67 | 3 | 1.50 | 0.957 |
| 1972-73 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 39 | 5 | 4.59 | 0.886 |
| 1974-75 | VAN | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 133 | 14 | 3.27 | 0.905 |
| 1976-77 | MNS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 5.60 | 0.692 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 20 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 635 | 573 | 62 | 3.23 | 0.902 |
1966-67 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 58 | 7 | 3.66 | 0.892 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 21, 1966 | @ MTL | L 2-6 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 54:37 |
| Dec 18, 1966 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |