John Davidson
#30 · Goalie · New York Rangers
Born Feb 27, 1953 in Ottawa, Ontario, CAN · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 5th overall in 1973 by STL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Eddie Johnston
STL ·
38 GP, 0.883
Gilles Gratton
NYR ·
41 GP, 0.859
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
37 GP, 0.879
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
37 GP, 0.871
Dan Bouchard
AFM ·
42 GP, 0.877
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | STL | 39 | 13 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1209 | 1091 | 118 | 3.08 | 0.902 |
| 1974-75 | STL | 40 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1271 | 1127 | 144 | 3.66 | 0.887 |
| 1975-76 | NYR | 56 | 22 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1757 | 1545 | 212 | 3.97 | 0.879 |
| 1976-77 | NYR | 39 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1194 | 1069 | 125 | 3.55 | 0.895 |
| 1977-78 | NYR | 34 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 968 | 870 | 98 | 3.18 | 0.899 |
| 1978-79 | NYR | 39 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1031 | 900 | 131 | 3.53 | 0.873 |
| 1979-80 | NYR | 41 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1061 | 939 | 122 | 3.18 | 0.885 |
| 1980-81 | NYR | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 285 | 237 | 48 | 5.17 | 0.832 |
| 1981-82 | NYR | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 28 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.966 |
| 1982-83 | NYR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 50 | 5 | 2.50 | 0.909 |
| 10 seasons | Career | 301 | 123 | 124 | 39 | 0 | 7 | 8860 | 7856 | 1004 | 3.53 | 0.887 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-75 | STL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 4.06 | 0.846 |
| 1977-78 | NYR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 64 | 7 | 3.46 | 0.901 |
| 1978-79 | NYR | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 535 | 493 | 42 | 2.28 | 0.921 |
| 1979-80 | NYR | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 288 | 267 | 21 | 2.35 | 0.927 |
| 1981-82 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 5.43 | 0.800 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 31 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 935 | 858 | 77 | 2.49 | 0.918 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 36 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1194 | 1069 | 125 | 3.55 | 0.895 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | vs NYI | L 2-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 58:15 |
| Mar 27, 1977 | vs CHI | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 40:00 |
| Mar 25, 1977 | @ WSH | L 2-7 | L | 21 | 14 | 7 | 0.667 | 42:49 |
| Mar 23, 1977 | vs CLR | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1977 | vs STL | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 1977 | @ PIT | W 5-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1977 | @ AFM | L 3-6 | L | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1977 | vs CLE | W 4-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1977 | @ MTL | L 2-7 | L | 41 | 34 | 7 | 0.829 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1977 | vs BOS | L 1-4 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 1977 | vs MTL | L 1-8 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 40:00 |
| Feb 26, 1977 | @ CHI | L 1-2 | L | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 59:18 |
| Feb 23, 1977 | @ TOR | W 5-4 | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Feb 20, 1977 | vs DET | W 3-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1977 | @ NYI | L 2-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1977 | @ PHI | L 1-7 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 40:00 | |
| Dec 12, 1976 | vs MTL | W 5-2 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 24:24 | |
| Dec 11, 1976 | @ TOR | L 1-4 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1976 | vs STL | T 4-4 | T | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 1976 | vs TOR | T 5-5 | T | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | @ MNS | W 11-4 | W | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1976 | vs WSH | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 1976 | @ AFM | T 2-2 | T | 44 | 42 | 2 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1976 | vs MNS | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1976 | @ DET | W 5-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1976 | @ PHI | T 2-2 | T | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1976 | @ VAN | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1976 | @ STL | L 1-3 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:49 |
| Nov 17, 1976 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 14, 1976 | vs PIT | L 1-5 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Nov 10, 1976 | vs WSH | L 5-7 | L | 40 | 33 | 7 | 0.825 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 1976 | @ LAK | T 3-3 | T | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1976 | @ VAN | W 6-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 1976 | vs DET | L 5-6 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0.737 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 30, 1976 | @ PIT | T 2-2 | T | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 1976 | @ CLE | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 1976 | @ MTL | L 4-7 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | 10:40 | |
| Oct 13, 1976 | vs BOS | L 1-5 | L | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 1976 | @ STL | L 1-2 | L | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |