Gilles Gilbert
#1 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Mar 31, 1949 in St. Esprit, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 175 lb · Catches left · Drafted 25th overall in 1969 by MNS (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Denis Herron
PIT ·
34 GP, 0.911
Ed Giacomin
DET ·
33 GP, 0.872
Wayne Thomas
TOR ·
33 GP, 0.890
Billy Smith
NYI ·
36 GP, 0.916
Gary Smith
MNS ·
36 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969-70 | MNS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 6 | 6.00 | 0.846 |
| 1970-71 | MNS | 17 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 533 | 474 | 59 | 3.80 | 0.889 |
| 1971-72 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 91 | 11 | 3.04 | 0.892 |
| 1972-73 | MNS | 22 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 695 | 628 | 67 | 3.05 | 0.904 |
| 1973-74 | BOS | 54 | 34 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1602 | 1444 | 158 | 2.96 | 0.901 |
| 1974-75 | BOS | 53 | 23 | 17 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1478 | 1320 | 158 | 3.14 | 0.893 |
| 1975-76 | BOS | 55 | 33 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1347 | 1196 | 151 | 2.90 | 0.888 |
| 1976-77 | BOS | 34 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 841 | 744 | 97 | 2.86 | 0.885 |
| 1977-78 | BOS | 25 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 489 | 433 | 56 | 2.54 | 0.885 |
| 1978-79 | BOS | 23 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 567 | 493 | 74 | 3.54 | 0.869 |
| 1979-80 | BOS | 33 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 805 | 717 | 88 | 2.73 | 0.891 |
| 1980-81 | DET | 48 | 11 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1306 | 1131 | 175 | 4.02 | 0.866 |
| 1981-82 | DET | 27 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 693 | 588 | 105 | 4.27 | 0.848 |
| 1982-83 | DET | 20 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 565 | 480 | 85 | 4.49 | 0.850 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 416 | 192 | 143 | 60 | 0 | 18 | 11062 | 9772 | 1290 | 3.27 | 0.883 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-73 | MNS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 4.00 | 0.900 |
| 1973-74 | BOS | 16 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 488 | 445 | 43 | 2.64 | 0.912 |
| 1974-75 | BOS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 73 | 12 | 3.86 | 0.859 |
| 1975-76 | BOS | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 144 | 125 | 19 | 3.17 | 0.868 |
| 1976-77 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 9.00 | 0.571 |
| 1978-79 | BOS | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 161 | 145 | 16 | 3.06 | 0.901 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 32 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 925 | 828 | 97 | 3.04 | 0.895 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 34 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 841 | 744 | 97 | 2.86 | 0.885 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 27, 1977 | vs PIT | W 3-0 | W, SO | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1977 | vs MTL | L 1-5 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 1977 | vs LAK | T 2-2 | T | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1977 | vs NYR | W 10-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1977 | vs CHI | W 6-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1977 | vs DET | W 8-3 | W | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1977 | @ CLR | W 5-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1977 | @ LAK | L 0-2 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1977 | @ VAN | W 7-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Feb 13, 1977 | vs CLE | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 1977 | @ BUF | L 3-4 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 1977 | vs WSH | W 5-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 1977 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1977 | vs TOR | T 3-3 | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 1977 | vs NYI | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:03 |
| Jan 13, 1977 | vs LAK | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1977 | @ MNS | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1976 | @ VAN | W 8-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 1976 | @ CLE | L 4-6 | L | 29 | 23 | 6 | 0.793 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1976 | vs DET | L 3-5 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:39 |
| Dec 9, 1976 | vs PHI | L 1-3 | L | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0.867 | 59:38 |
| Dec 3, 1976 | @ AFM | L 1-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 1976 | vs BUF | L 2-6 | L | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1976 | vs VAN | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1976 | vs DET | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1976 | vs WSH | W 3-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1976 | vs NYI | T 2-2 | T | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1976 | vs VAN | W 3-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 1976 | @ BUF | L 1-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Oct 27, 1976 | @ NYR | W 4-3 | W | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1976 | @ CLR | W 2-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 1976 | vs MTL | W 5-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1976 | @ NYR | W 5-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 1976 | @ TOR | L 5-7 | L | 38 | 32 | 6 | 0.842 | 59:33 |