Glen Hanlon
#1 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 20, 1957 in Brandon, Manitoba, CAN · 6'0", 185 lb · Catches right · Drafted 40th overall in 1977 by VAN (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Wayne Thomas
NYR ·
31 GP, 0.866
Jim Rutherford
DET ·
32 GP, 0.884
Jim Bedard
WSH ·
30 GP, 0.863
Bob Sauve
BUF ·
29 GP, 0.876
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
34 GP, 0.888
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | VAN | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 85 | 9 | 2.73 | 0.904 |
| 1978-79 | VAN | 31 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 921 | 827 | 94 | 3.10 | 0.898 |
| 1979-80 | VAN | 57 | 17 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1644 | 1451 | 193 | 3.48 | 0.883 |
| 1980-81 | VAN | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 411 | 352 | 59 | 4.44 | 0.856 |
| 1981-82 | VAN | 28 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 768 | 662 | 106 | 3.96 | 0.862 |
| 1981-82 | STL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 33 | 8 | 6.33 | 0.805 |
| 1982-83 | STL | 14 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 412 | 362 | 50 | 4.47 | 0.879 |
| 1982-83 | NYR | 21 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 634 | 567 | 67 | 3.45 | 0.894 |
| 1983-84 | NYR | 50 | 28 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1515 | 1349 | 166 | 3.52 | 0.890 |
| 1984-85 | NYR | 44 | 14 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1444 | 1269 | 175 | 4.19 | 0.879 |
| 1985-86 | NYR | 23 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 608 | 543 | 65 | 3.35 | 0.893 |
| 1986-87 | DET | 36 | 11 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 974 | 870 | 104 | 3.20 | 0.893 |
| 1987-88 | DET | 47 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1288 | 1147 | 141 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
| 1988-89 | DET | 39 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1052 | 928 | 124 | 3.56 | 0.882 |
| 1989-90 | DET | 45 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1156 | 1002 | 154 | 4.03 | 0.867 |
| 1990-91 | DET | 19 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 438 | 392 | 46 | 3.20 | 0.895 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 476 | 167 | 202 | 61 | 0 | 13 | 13400 | 11839 | 1561 | 3.61 | 0.884 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.889 |
| 1981-82 | STL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 49 | 9 | 4.97 | 0.845 |
| 1982-83 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 42 | 5 | 5.00 | 0.894 |
| 1983-84 | NYR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 166 | 153 | 13 | 2.53 | 0.922 |
| 1984-85 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 84 | 14 | 5.02 | 0.857 |
| 1985-86 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 4.89 | 0.813 |
| 1986-87 | DET | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 227 | 214 | 13 | 1.68 | 0.943 |
| 1987-88 | DET | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 148 | 22 | 3.07 | 0.871 |
| 1988-89 | DET | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 40 | 7 | 5.35 | 0.851 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 35 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 872 | 780 | 92 | 3.15 | 0.894 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 31 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 921 | 827 | 94 | 3.10 | 0.898 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 27, 1979 | @ CLR | T 2-2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | 22:00 | |
| Jan 26, 1979 | vs STL | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1979 | vs CHI | L 0-5 | L | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0.667 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1979 | vs TOR | T 3-3 | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 1979 | vs MTL | T 2-2 | T | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1979 | @ STL | T 3-3 | T | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 1979 | vs STL | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1979 | @ TOR | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1979 | @ MTL | L 0-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:45 |
| Jan 2, 1979 | @ NYI | L 0-9 | L | 35 | 26 | 9 | 0.743 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1978 | @ LAK | L 0-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Dec 28, 1978 | vs BUF | T 3-3 | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1978 | vs LAK | W 2-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 1978 | @ PIT | L 5-6 | L | 40 | 34 | 6 | 0.850 | 59:25 |
| Dec 13, 1978 | @ TOR | L 1-5 | L | 49 | 44 | 5 | 0.898 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 1978 | vs WSH | L 5-7 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 59:49 |
| Dec 7, 1978 | vs CHI | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:44 |
| Dec 5, 1978 | vs AFM | W 3-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1978 | vs DET | W 2-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1978 | @ CHI | T 1-1 | T | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1978 | @ STL | W 6-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1978 | vs NYI | L 2-5 | L | 43 | 38 | 5 | 0.884 | 60:00 |
| Nov 23, 1978 | @ CLR | W 7-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1978 | vs CHI | W 5-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 59:54 |
| Nov 18, 1978 | vs MTL | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1978 | @ AFM | L 2-4 | L | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1978 | vs TOR | L 1-3 | L | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 59:47 |
| Nov 1, 1978 | @ CHI | W 1-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 29, 1978 | @ PHI | W 5-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:59 |
| Oct 20, 1978 | vs BOS | L 1-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 1978 | @ MNS | L 2-7 | L | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0.860 | 59:04 |