Paul Harrison
#30 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres
Born Feb 11, 1955 in Timmins, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 40th overall in 1975 by MNS (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gary Edwards
MNS ·
25 GP, 0.867
Gilles Gilbert
BOS ·
23 GP, 0.869
Greg Millen
PIT ·
28 GP, 0.888
Bob Sauve
BUF ·
29 GP, 0.876
Jim Bedard
WSH ·
30 GP, 0.863
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | MNS | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171 | 143 | 28 | 5.48 | 0.836 |
| 1976-77 | MNS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 38 | 11 | 5.50 | 0.776 |
| 1977-78 | MNS | 27 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 801 | 702 | 99 | 3.83 | 0.876 |
| 1978-79 | TOR | 25 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 676 | 594 | 82 | 3.51 | 0.879 |
| 1979-80 | TOR | 30 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 852 | 742 | 110 | 4.45 | 0.871 |
| 1981-82 | PIT | 13 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354 | 290 | 64 | 5.51 | 0.819 |
| 1981-82 | BUF | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 14 | 3.67 | 0.844 |
| 6 seasons | Career | 109 | 28 | 59 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2993 | 2585 | 408 | 4.23 | 0.864 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 43 | 7 | 4.83 | 0.860 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 1.50 | 0.941 |
| 1981-82 | BUF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2.35 | 0.875 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 66 | 9 | 3.54 | 0.880 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 23 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 676 | 594 | 82 | 3.51 | 0.879 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 1979 | @ BOS | L 3-6 | L | 40 | 34 | 6 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 1979 | vs BOS | T 3-3 | T | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1979 | @ MTL | L 1-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:00 |
| Feb 28, 1979 | vs AFM | L 4-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1979 | @ BUF | L 1-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 47:53 |
| Feb 21, 1979 | @ MNS | L 1-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1979 | vs STL | W 5-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1979 | @ VAN | T 3-3 | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1979 | vs CLR | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1979 | vs VAN | L 1-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1978 | @ STL | W 6-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 1978 | @ WSH | L 6-7 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0.615 | 32:53 | |
| Dec 6, 1978 | @ PIT | L 4-6 | L | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0.739 | 58:44 |
| Dec 3, 1978 | @ PHI | L 2-7 | L | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0.816 | 59:54 |
| Nov 29, 1978 | @ MNS | W 5-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1978 | @ NYR | T 3-3 | T | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1978 | @ AFM | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1978 | vs STL | W 3-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1978 | @ CHI | L 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.500 | 02:45 | |
| Nov 7, 1978 | @ STL | W 5-0 | W, SO | 16 | 16 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1978 | @ VAN | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:52 |
| Oct 28, 1978 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 1978 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1978 | @ BUF | L 0-1 | L | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 59:33 |
| Oct 15, 1978 | @ BOS | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |