Denis Herron
#1 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Jun 18, 1952 in Chambly, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 165 lb · Catches left · Drafted 40th overall in 1972 by PIT (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gilles Gilbert
BOS ·
34 GP, 0.885
Ed Giacomin
DET ·
33 GP, 0.872
Wayne Thomas
TOR ·
33 GP, 0.890
Billy Smith
NYI ·
36 GP, 0.916
Gary Smith
MNS ·
36 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-73 | PIT | 18 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 454 | 399 | 55 | 3.41 | 0.879 |
| 1973-74 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 138 | 18 | 4.18 | 0.885 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 67 | 11 | 6.16 | 0.859 |
| 1974-75 | KCS | 22 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 687 | 80 | 3.75 | 0.896 |
| 1975-76 | KCS | 64 | 11 | 39 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2211 | 1968 | 243 | 4.04 | 0.890 |
| 1976-77 | PIT | 34 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1058 | 964 | 94 | 2.94 | 0.911 |
| 1977-78 | PIT | 60 | 20 | 25 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2125 | 1915 | 210 | 3.57 | 0.901 |
| 1978-79 | PIT | 56 | 22 | 19 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1667 | 1487 | 180 | 3.37 | 0.892 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 34 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 858 | 778 | 80 | 2.52 | 0.907 |
| 1980-81 | MTL | 25 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 550 | 483 | 67 | 3.52 | 0.878 |
| 1981-82 | MTL | 27 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 760 | 692 | 68 | 2.64 | 0.911 |
| 1982-83 | PIT | 31 | 5 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 930 | 779 | 151 | 5.31 | 0.838 |
| 1983-84 | PIT | 38 | 8 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1193 | 1055 | 138 | 4.10 | 0.884 |
| 1984-85 | PIT | 42 | 10 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1357 | 1188 | 169 | 4.64 | 0.875 |
| 1985-86 | PIT | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 14 | 4.71 | 0.844 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 462 | 146 | 203 | 76 | 0 | 10 | 14254 | 12676 | 1578 | 3.71 | 0.889 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 103 | 11 | 3.70 | 0.904 |
| 1978-79 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 197 | 24 | 3.43 | 0.891 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 123 | 15 | 3.01 | 0.891 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 473 | 423 | 50 | 3.34 | 0.894 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 33 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1058 | 964 | 94 | 2.94 | 0.911 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | vs DET | W 4-2 | W | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1977 | @ DET | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1977 | vs WSH | L 3-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:31 |
| Mar 27, 1977 | @ BOS | L 0-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 1977 | @ MNS | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1977 | @ CHI | L 2-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 59:11 |
| Mar 16, 1977 | vs STL | W 7-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 1977 | @ AFM | L 3-7 | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 41:02 | |
| Mar 13, 1977 | @ PHI | L 0-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 1977 | vs CLR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1977 | @ LAK | T 3-3 | T | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1977 | @ MTL | L 1-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1977 | vs WSH | W 2-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1977 | @ WSH | L 1-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Feb 20, 1977 | vs CLE | W 4-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1977 | vs MTL | T 4-4 | T | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 1977 | @ LAK | W 3-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 1977 | @ CLR | L 2-5 | L | 49 | 44 | 5 | 0.898 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1977 | vs MNS | W 5-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 1977 | vs BOS | W 5-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 1977 | @ LAK | L 3-5 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.800 | 12:57 | |
| Jan 15, 1977 | vs BUF | W 5-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1977 | @ WSH | T 3-3 | T | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1977 | vs VAN | T 2-2 | T | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1976 | vs MTL | T 3-3 | T | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1976 | @ DET | L 2-5 | L | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 59:32 |
| Dec 19, 1976 | @ BOS | L 3-6 | L | 46 | 40 | 6 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 1976 | vs CLE | W 5-4 | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1976 | @ NYI | L 3-6 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 1976 | @ BUF | W 2-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 1976 | vs MNS | W 6-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | @ MTL | L 1-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Dec 2, 1976 | @ NYI | W 4-2 | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 60:00 |
| Oct 6, 1976 | vs VAN | W 9-5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | 06:00 |