Denis Herron
#1 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Jun 18, 1952 in Chambly, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 165 lb · Catches left · Drafted 40th overall in 1972 by PIT (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Eddie Mio
EDM ·
34 GP, 0.868
Rob Holland
PIT ·
34 GP, 0.864
Pierre Hamel
WIN ·
35 GP, 0.877
Gilles Gilbert
BOS ·
33 GP, 0.891
Bob Sauve
BUF ·
32 GP, 0.901
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-73 | PIT | 18 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 454 | 399 | 55 | 3.41 | 0.879 |
| 1973-74 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 138 | 18 | 4.18 | 0.885 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 67 | 11 | 6.16 | 0.859 |
| 1974-75 | KCS | 22 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 687 | 80 | 3.75 | 0.896 |
| 1975-76 | KCS | 64 | 11 | 39 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2211 | 1968 | 243 | 4.04 | 0.890 |
| 1976-77 | PIT | 34 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1058 | 964 | 94 | 2.94 | 0.911 |
| 1977-78 | PIT | 60 | 20 | 25 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2125 | 1915 | 210 | 3.57 | 0.901 |
| 1978-79 | PIT | 56 | 22 | 19 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1667 | 1487 | 180 | 3.37 | 0.892 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 34 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 858 | 778 | 80 | 2.52 | 0.907 |
| 1980-81 | MTL | 25 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 550 | 483 | 67 | 3.52 | 0.878 |
| 1981-82 | MTL | 27 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 760 | 692 | 68 | 2.64 | 0.911 |
| 1982-83 | PIT | 31 | 5 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 930 | 779 | 151 | 5.31 | 0.838 |
| 1983-84 | PIT | 38 | 8 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1193 | 1055 | 138 | 4.10 | 0.884 |
| 1984-85 | PIT | 42 | 10 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1357 | 1188 | 169 | 4.64 | 0.875 |
| 1985-86 | PIT | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 14 | 4.71 | 0.844 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 462 | 146 | 203 | 76 | 0 | 10 | 14254 | 12676 | 1578 | 3.71 | 0.889 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 103 | 11 | 3.70 | 0.904 |
| 1978-79 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 221 | 197 | 24 | 3.43 | 0.891 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 123 | 15 | 3.01 | 0.891 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 473 | 423 | 50 | 3.34 | 0.894 |
1979-80 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 34 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 858 | 778 | 80 | 2.52 | 0.907 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 1980 | vs BOS | W 6-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 1980 | vs NYI | T 2-2 | T | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1980 | @ NYR | W 6-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 1980 | @ HFD | T 5-5 | T | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 1980 | @ EDM | W 7-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1980 | @ WIN | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1980 | @ MNS | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 1980 | vs NYR | W 5-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1980 | vs EDM | W 5-4 | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1980 | @ PHI | W 5-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1980 | vs MNS | W 6-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 1980 | vs DET | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1980 | @ WSH | L 1-3 | L | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0.867 | 59:52 |
| Feb 16, 1980 | vs PIT | W 8-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1980 | vs QUE | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 1980 | @ BOS | W 3-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 1980 | vs CLR | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 1980 | @ CLR | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 1980 | vs BUF | L 2-7 | L | 28 | 21 | 7 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1980 | @ HFD | W 7-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1980 | vs TOR | W 7-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 1980 | vs AFM | W 3-2 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0.909 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 12, 1980 | vs PHI | W 4-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1980 | @ TOR | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 1980 | vs EDM | W 4-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1980 | vs CHI | L 3-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1979 | @ STL | W 5-2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | 07:42 | |
| Nov 3, 1979 | vs PHI | L 3-5 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0.917 | 21:05 | |
| Nov 1, 1979 | vs MNS | W 5-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 1979 | @ WSH | T 2-2 | T | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:11 |
| Oct 27, 1979 | vs DET | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 1979 | @ AFM | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1979 | vs NYR | W 5-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1979 | vs QUE | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:50 |