Gary Inness
#31 · Goalie · Washington Capitals
Born May 28, 1949 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 194 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1973-74. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gilles Villemure
NYR ·
21 GP, 0.881
Ross Brooks
BOS ·
21 GP, 0.917
Gary Edwards
LAK ·
18 GP, 0.890
Bob Champoux
CGS ·
17 GP, 0.848
Dunc Wilson
TOR ·
24 GP, 0.897
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | PIT | 20 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 487 | 431 | 56 | 3.26 | 0.885 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 57 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1696 | 1535 | 161 | 3.10 | 0.905 |
| 1975-76 | PIT | 23 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 690 | 608 | 82 | 4.07 | 0.881 |
| 1975-76 | PHI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 57 | 3 | 1.51 | 0.950 |
| 1976-77 | PHI | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 80 | 9 | 2.57 | 0.899 |
| 1978-79 | WSH | 37 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1087 | 957 | 130 | 3.71 | 0.880 |
| 1979-80 | WSH | 14 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 304 | 44 | 3.64 | 0.874 |
| 1980-81 | WSH | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 99 | 9 | 3.02 | 0.917 |
| 7 seasons | Career | 162 | 58 | 61 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 4565 | 4071 | 494 | 3.41 | 0.892 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-75 | PIT | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 271 | 24 | 2.68 | 0.919 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 271 | 24 | 2.68 | 0.919 |
1973-74 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 487 | 431 | 56 | 3.26 | 0.885 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 1974 | vs BUF | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1974 | @ NYI | L 2-3 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.778 | 40:00 | |
| Mar 30, 1974 | @ STL | L 3-4 | L | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.667 | 05:11 |
| Mar 23, 1974 | @ MNS | L 1-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1974 | vs NYI | T 1-1 | T | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1974 | @ VAN | W 8-6 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.714 | 08:06 | |
| Mar 15, 1974 | @ CGS | W 6-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1974 | vs MTL | L 4-5 | L | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 59:10 |
| Feb 28, 1974 | @ MTL | L 1-7 | L | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0.462 | 59:25 |
| Feb 27, 1974 | vs LAK | W 4-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 1974 | vs BOS | L 2-6 | L | 36 | 30 | 6 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 13, 1974 | vs DET | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 1974 | @ CHI | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 1974 | @ NYI | W 3-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1974 | vs CHI | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:12 |
| Jan 30, 1974 | vs NYR | L 2-4 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:24 |
| Jan 26, 1974 | vs LAK | L 0-2 | L | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:34 |
| Jan 23, 1974 | vs STL | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1974 | @ VAN | W 6-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1973 | @ BOS | L 5-6 | L | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 20:00 |