Gary Inness
#31 · Goalie · Washington Capitals
Born May 28, 1949 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 194 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bill McKenzie
KCS ·
22 GP, 0.845
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
22 GP, 0.907
Gary Edwards
LAK ·
29 GP, 0.875
Ken Lockett
VAN ·
30 GP, 0.892
Dunc Wilson
NYR ·
20 GP, 0.862
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | PIT | 20 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 487 | 431 | 56 | 3.26 | 0.885 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 57 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1696 | 1535 | 161 | 3.10 | 0.905 |
| 1975-76 | PIT | 23 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 690 | 608 | 82 | 4.07 | 0.881 |
| 1975-76 | PHI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 57 | 3 | 1.51 | 0.950 |
| 1976-77 | PHI | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 80 | 9 | 2.57 | 0.899 |
| 1978-79 | WSH | 37 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1087 | 957 | 130 | 3.71 | 0.880 |
| 1979-80 | WSH | 14 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 304 | 44 | 3.64 | 0.874 |
| 1980-81 | WSH | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 99 | 9 | 3.02 | 0.917 |
| 7 seasons | Career | 162 | 58 | 61 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 4565 | 4071 | 494 | 3.41 | 0.892 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-75 | PIT | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 271 | 24 | 2.68 | 0.919 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 271 | 24 | 2.68 | 0.919 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 750 | 665 | 85 | 3.84 | 0.887 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 1976 | vs WSH | W 11-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:47 |
| Mar 25, 1976 | vs NYR | W 4-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 59:45 |
| Mar 7, 1976 | vs NYI | L 3-5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 19:20 | |
| Feb 29, 1976 | vs STL | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:30 |
| Feb 19, 1976 | vs TOR | W 7-5 | W | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 1976 | vs LAK | W 6-4 | W | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1976 | @ NYI | T 4-4 | T | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 1976 | @ LAK | W 7-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1976 | @ BOS | L 1-5 | L | 44 | 39 | 5 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 1976 | vs TOR | W 7-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1976 | vs KCS | W 6-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1976 | vs WSH | W 8-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1976 | vs NYR | W 8-3 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 58:11 |
| Jan 3, 1976 | vs PHI | L 4-8 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.857 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 19, 1975 | @ VAN | L 1-5 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0.818 | 16:56 | |
| Dec 10, 1975 | @ DET | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:03 |
| Dec 9, 1975 | @ KCS | L 2-3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | 16:16 | |
| Nov 18, 1975 | vs CGS | L 3-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1975 | vs MTL | L 4-5 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 59:08 |
| Nov 12, 1975 | @ WSH | T 6-6 | T | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0.760 | 60:00 |
| Nov 9, 1975 | @ PHI | L 4-6 | L | 57 | 51 | 6 | 0.895 | 59:25 |
| Nov 2, 1975 | @ BUF | L 2-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 1975 | @ LAK | L 0-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1975 | vs MTL | L 1-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 1975 | @ TOR | W 8-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |