Gary Inness
#31 · Goalie · Washington Capitals
Born May 28, 1949 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 194 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dave Dryden
EDM ·
14 GP, 0.849
Gary Bromley
VAN ·
15 GP, 0.892
Jiri Crha
TOR ·
15 GP, 0.908
Curt Ridley
TOR ·
13 GP, 0.870
Bill Oleschuk
CLR ·
12 GP, 0.859
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | PIT | 20 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 487 | 431 | 56 | 3.26 | 0.885 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 57 | 24 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1696 | 1535 | 161 | 3.10 | 0.905 |
| 1975-76 | PIT | 23 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 690 | 608 | 82 | 4.07 | 0.881 |
| 1975-76 | PHI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 57 | 3 | 1.51 | 0.950 |
| 1976-77 | PHI | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 80 | 9 | 2.57 | 0.899 |
| 1978-79 | WSH | 37 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1087 | 957 | 130 | 3.71 | 0.880 |
| 1979-80 | WSH | 14 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 304 | 44 | 3.64 | 0.874 |
| 1980-81 | WSH | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 99 | 9 | 3.02 | 0.917 |
| 7 seasons | Career | 162 | 58 | 61 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 4565 | 4071 | 494 | 3.41 | 0.892 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-75 | PIT | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 271 | 24 | 2.68 | 0.919 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 295 | 271 | 24 | 2.68 | 0.919 |
1979-80 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 304 | 44 | 3.64 | 0.874 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 12, 1979 | vs MNS | L 4-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 59:00 |
| Dec 7, 1979 | vs PIT | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 50:28 |
| Dec 4, 1979 | vs HFD | T 3-3 | T | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:46 |
| Dec 1, 1979 | vs QUE | W 7-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1979 | @ CHI | L 0-4 | L | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.667 | 17:06 |
| Nov 18, 1979 | vs AFM | L 2-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:42 |
| Nov 16, 1979 | vs DET | L 2-4 | L | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 20:00 |
| Nov 10, 1979 | vs BUF | L 3-5 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 59:50 |
| Nov 5, 1979 | @ MTL | L 0-2 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1979 | @ MNS | L 1-7 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 30, 1979 | vs MTL | T 2-2 | T | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Oct 27, 1979 | @ VAN | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:28 |
| Oct 19, 1979 | vs TOR | L 3-5 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 59:57 |
| Oct 14, 1979 | @ NYR | W 5-3 | W | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 60:00 |