Mario Lessard
#1 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings
Born Jun 25, 1954 in East Broughton, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 189 lb · Catches left · Drafted 154th overall in 1974 by LAK (round 9)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Rogie Vachon
DET ·
50 GP, 0.863
Ken Dryden
MTL ·
47 GP, 0.909
Gilles Meloche
MNS ·
53 GP, 0.885
Don Edwards
BUF ·
54 GP, 0.899
Gerry Cheevers
BOS ·
43 GP, 0.865
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | LAK | 49 | 23 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1368 | 1220 | 148 | 3.11 | 0.892 |
| 1979-80 | LAK | 50 | 18 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1420 | 1235 | 185 | 3.93 | 0.870 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 64 | 35 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1895 | 1692 | 203 | 3.26 | 0.893 |
| 1981-82 | LAK | 52 | 13 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1441 | 1227 | 214 | 4.39 | 0.851 |
| 1982-83 | LAK | 19 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 432 | 364 | 68 | 4.60 | 0.843 |
| 1983-84 | LAK | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 132 | 26 | 5.88 | 0.835 |
| 6 seasons | Career | 240 | 92 | 97 | 39 | 0 | 9 | 6714 | 5870 | 844 | 3.75 | 0.874 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 64 | 9 | 4.28 | 0.877 |
| 1979-80 | LAK | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 103 | 14 | 4.07 | 0.880 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 103 | 20 | 5.48 | 0.837 |
| 1981-82 | LAK | 10 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 311 | 270 | 41 | 4.24 | 0.868 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 20 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 624 | 540 | 84 | 4.45 | 0.865 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 48 | 23 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1368 | 1220 | 148 | 3.11 | 0.892 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 1979 | vs MNS | W 7-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Apr 5, 1979 | vs CLR | T 4-4 | T | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 1979 | @ DET | W 5-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1979 | @ AFM | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 1979 | vs DET | W 8-1 | W | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1979 | vs BUF | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:36 |
| Mar 20, 1979 | vs AFM | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 1979 | vs MTL | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1979 | vs PIT | T 3-3 | T | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1979 | @ TOR | L 4-9 | L | 28 | 21 | 7 | 0.750 | 40:00 |
| Mar 8, 1979 | @ BUF | L 4-6 | L | 44 | 38 | 6 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 1979 | @ PIT | W 4-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1979 | @ VAN | W 3-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1979 | vs CHI | W 8-5 | W | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1979 | vs WSH | T 3-3 | T | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1979 | vs VAN | W 2-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 1979 | vs PHI | L 3-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1979 | vs BOS | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1979 | @ TOR | L 2-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:38 |
| Feb 15, 1979 | @ MTL | T 2-2 | T | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1979 | @ DET | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 1979 | @ CLR | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 1979 | vs NYR | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1979 | @ WSH | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:46 |
| Jan 27, 1979 | @ PIT | L 3-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 25, 1979 | vs DET | T 6-6 | T | 26 | 20 | 6 | 0.769 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1979 | vs PIT | W 4-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1979 | vs MTL | L 3-7 | L | 44 | 37 | 7 | 0.841 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1979 | @ DET | W 7-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 1979 | @ CHI | L 0-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1979 | @ PIT | W 4-3 | W | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1979 | @ MTL | W 5-4 | W | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 1979 | @ WSH | L 3-8 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 40:00 |
| Jan 1, 1979 | vs CLR | W 5-3 | W | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1978 | vs VAN | W 4-0 | W, SO | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 28, 1978 | @ MTL | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 1978 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 21, 1978 | vs PIT | L 1-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 1978 | @ CLR | T 2-2 | T | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 1978 | vs MTL | L 2-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 1978 | vs AFM | W 5-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 1978 | @ BUF | T 3-3 | T | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1978 | vs NYI | T 5-5 | T | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1978 | vs DET | T 3-3 | T | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1978 | vs CHI | W 4-3 | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1978 | vs PHI | L 3-5 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 58:50 |
| Nov 1, 1978 | vs TOR | L 2-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 58:59 |
| Oct 28, 1978 | vs WSH | W 5-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 1978 | vs BUF | W 6-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |