Gilles Meloche
#27 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Jul 12, 1950 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 169 lb · Catches right · Drafted 70th overall in 1970 by CHI (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
40 GP, 0.886
Gary Simmons
CGS ·
40 GP, 0.889
Ron Low
WSH ·
43 GP, 0.854
Billy Smith
NYI ·
39 GP, 0.908
Glenn Resch
NYI ·
44 GP, 0.928
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | CHI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 66 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.917 |
| 1971-72 | CGS | 56 | 16 | 25 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1623 | 1450 | 173 | 3.33 | 0.893 |
| 1972-73 | CGS | 59 | 12 | 32 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2041 | 1806 | 235 | 4.07 | 0.885 |
| 1973-74 | CGS | 47 | 9 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1617 | 1419 | 198 | 4.25 | 0.878 |
| 1974-75 | CGS | 47 | 9 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1514 | 1328 | 186 | 4.03 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | CGS | 41 | 12 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1253 | 1113 | 140 | 3.45 | 0.888 |
| 1976-77 | CLE | 51 | 19 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1548 | 1377 | 171 | 3.47 | 0.890 |
| 1977-78 | CLE | 54 | 16 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1726 | 1532 | 194 | 3.76 | 0.888 |
| 1978-79 | MNS | 53 | 20 | 25 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1498 | 1325 | 173 | 3.33 | 0.885 |
| 1979-80 | MNS | 54 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1556 | 1396 | 160 | 3.06 | 0.897 |
| 1980-81 | MNS | 38 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1076 | 956 | 120 | 3.26 | 0.888 |
| 1981-82 | MNS | 51 | 26 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1652 | 1477 | 175 | 3.48 | 0.894 |
| 1982-83 | MNS | 47 | 20 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1409 | 1249 | 160 | 3.57 | 0.886 |
| 1983-84 | MNS | 52 | 21 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1521 | 1320 | 201 | 4.18 | 0.868 |
| 1984-85 | MNS | 32 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 949 | 834 | 115 | 3.80 | 0.879 |
| 1985-86 | PIT | 34 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 998 | 879 | 119 | 3.60 | 0.881 |
| 1986-87 | PIT | 43 | 13 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1120 | 986 | 134 | 3.44 | 0.880 |
| 1987-88 | PIT | 27 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 720 | 625 | 95 | 4.10 | 0.868 |
| 18 seasons | Career | 788 | 270 | 351 | 131 | 0 | 20 | 23893 | 21138 | 2755 | 3.65 | 0.885 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | MNS | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 295 | 261 | 34 | 3.63 | 0.885 |
| 1980-81 | MNS | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 358 | 47 | 3.53 | 0.884 |
| 1981-82 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 80 | 8 | 2.63 | 0.909 |
| 1982-83 | MNS | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 134 | 18 | 3.40 | 0.882 |
| 1983-84 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 75 | 11 | 3.33 | 0.872 |
| 1984-85 | MNS | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 256 | 231 | 25 | 3.80 | 0.902 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 45 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 1282 | 1139 | 143 | 3.49 | 0.888 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 41 | 12 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1253 | 1113 | 140 | 3.45 | 0.888 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 1976 | vs VAN | L 0-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1976 | @ KCS | T 2-2 | T | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 1976 | vs BUF | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 1976 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 59:30 |
| Mar 7, 1976 | vs TOR | T 7-7 | T | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1976 | @ MTL | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Feb 29, 1976 | @ PHI | L 1-6 | L | 43 | 37 | 6 | 0.860 | 59:48 |
| Feb 26, 1976 | @ DET | T 1-1 | T | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0.977 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1976 | @ CHI | W 5-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 1976 | @ MTL | L 1-7 | L | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 40:00 |
| Feb 4, 1976 | @ AFM | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 59:55 |
| Jan 30, 1976 | vs MTL | L 4-5 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 59:22 |
| Jan 28, 1976 | vs WSH | L 2-4 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 59:09 |
| Jan 17, 1976 | @ VAN | W 5-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 1976 | vs CHI | T 2-2 | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 1976 | @ BOS | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:04 |
| Jan 1, 1976 | @ TOR | L 1-5 | L | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1975 | @ CHI | L 3-5 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 59:33 |
| Dec 28, 1975 | vs KCS | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:30 |
| Dec 26, 1975 | vs LAK | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 1975 | vs MTL | L 1-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:20 |
| Dec 19, 1975 | vs CHI | W 5-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 59:44 |
| Dec 17, 1975 | vs PIT | L 2-9 | L | 40 | 31 | 9 | 0.775 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1975 | vs STL | W 5-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:56 |
| Dec 10, 1975 | vs PHI | T 1-1 | T | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:54 |
| Dec 5, 1975 | vs DET | W 3-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 1975 | vs LAK | L 2-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1975 | vs BUF | L 2-4 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:50 |
| Nov 26, 1975 | vs VAN | W 2-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:46 |
| Nov 21, 1975 | @ WSH | W 2-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1975 | @ PIT | W 5-3 | W | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 14, 1975 | vs TOR | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:24 |
| Nov 11, 1975 | @ LAK | W 3-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1975 | vs NYR | W 7-5 | W | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 59:58 |
| Nov 4, 1975 | @ NYI | L 3-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 58:52 |
| Oct 31, 1975 | vs AFM | L 0-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:28 |
| Oct 26, 1975 | @ BUF | L 2-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:45 |
| Oct 22, 1975 | vs MNS | W 4-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 1975 | vs WSH | T 3-3 | T | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 59:57 |
| Oct 12, 1975 | @ PHI | L 1-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 59:49 |
| Oct 8, 1975 | @ AFM | W 4-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |