Gilles Meloche
#27 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Jul 12, 1950 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 169 lb · Catches right · Drafted 70th overall in 1970 by CHI (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mike Palmateer
TOR ·
50 GP, 0.904
Gerry Desjardins
BUF ·
49 GP, 0.900
Michel Plasse
CLR ·
54 GP, 0.889
Ron Low
WSH ·
54 GP, 0.881
Jim Rutherford
DET ·
48 GP, 0.867
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | CHI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 66 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.917 |
| 1971-72 | CGS | 56 | 16 | 25 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1623 | 1450 | 173 | 3.33 | 0.893 |
| 1972-73 | CGS | 59 | 12 | 32 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2041 | 1806 | 235 | 4.07 | 0.885 |
| 1973-74 | CGS | 47 | 9 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1617 | 1419 | 198 | 4.25 | 0.878 |
| 1974-75 | CGS | 47 | 9 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1514 | 1328 | 186 | 4.03 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | CGS | 41 | 12 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1253 | 1113 | 140 | 3.45 | 0.888 |
| 1976-77 | CLE | 51 | 19 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1548 | 1377 | 171 | 3.47 | 0.890 |
| 1977-78 | CLE | 54 | 16 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1726 | 1532 | 194 | 3.76 | 0.888 |
| 1978-79 | MNS | 53 | 20 | 25 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1498 | 1325 | 173 | 3.33 | 0.885 |
| 1979-80 | MNS | 54 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1556 | 1396 | 160 | 3.06 | 0.897 |
| 1980-81 | MNS | 38 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1076 | 956 | 120 | 3.26 | 0.888 |
| 1981-82 | MNS | 51 | 26 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1652 | 1477 | 175 | 3.48 | 0.894 |
| 1982-83 | MNS | 47 | 20 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1409 | 1249 | 160 | 3.57 | 0.886 |
| 1983-84 | MNS | 52 | 21 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1521 | 1320 | 201 | 4.18 | 0.868 |
| 1984-85 | MNS | 32 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 949 | 834 | 115 | 3.80 | 0.879 |
| 1985-86 | PIT | 34 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 998 | 879 | 119 | 3.60 | 0.881 |
| 1986-87 | PIT | 43 | 13 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1120 | 986 | 134 | 3.44 | 0.880 |
| 1987-88 | PIT | 27 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 720 | 625 | 95 | 4.10 | 0.868 |
| 18 seasons | Career | 788 | 270 | 351 | 131 | 0 | 20 | 23893 | 21138 | 2755 | 3.65 | 0.885 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | MNS | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 295 | 261 | 34 | 3.63 | 0.885 |
| 1980-81 | MNS | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 358 | 47 | 3.53 | 0.884 |
| 1981-82 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 80 | 8 | 2.63 | 0.909 |
| 1982-83 | MNS | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 134 | 18 | 3.40 | 0.882 |
| 1983-84 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 75 | 11 | 3.33 | 0.872 |
| 1984-85 | MNS | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 256 | 231 | 25 | 3.80 | 0.902 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 45 | 21 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 1282 | 1139 | 143 | 3.49 | 0.888 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 50 | 19 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1548 | 1377 | 171 | 3.47 | 0.890 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | @ CHI | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1977 | @ STL | L 2-9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 01:24 | |
| Mar 30, 1977 | vs PHI | T 3-3 | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 1977 | vs NYI | L 3-6 | L | 19 | 13 | 6 | 0.684 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1977 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1977 | vs AFM | W 5-4 | W | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 1977 | @ WSH | W 5-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1977 | @ PHI | L 2-7 | L | 44 | 37 | 7 | 0.841 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1977 | @ AFM | W 2-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1977 | @ STL | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1977 | @ MTL | L 3-5 | L | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1977 | vs NYI | L 1-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1977 | vs CLR | T 3-3 | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Feb 11, 1977 | vs CLR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1977 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 1977 | vs MTL | L 3-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 1977 | @ CHI | L 3-9 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.750 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 29, 1977 | @ DET | L 3-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:12 |
| Jan 21, 1977 | vs BOS | L 2-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1977 | vs NYR | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1977 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1977 | vs DET | W 3-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1977 | @ BUF | L 4-7 | L | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 1977 | vs VAN | W 8-4 | W | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1977 | vs BOS | L 2-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1976 | vs TOR | L 2-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 1976 | @ MTL | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 1976 | @ BOS | L 3-6 | L | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1976 | vs MNS | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 1976 | @ NYR | L 2-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 1976 | vs BOS | W 6-4 | W | 43 | 39 | 4 | 0.907 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 1976 | @ PIT | L 4-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 59:04 |
| Dec 15, 1976 | vs DET | W 7-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1976 | @ WSH | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1976 | vs WSH | W 7-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1976 | vs BUF | L 1-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 60:00 |
| Dec 6, 1976 | @ MTL | L 0-1 | L | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:36 |
| Dec 3, 1976 | vs STL | T 2-2 | T | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1976 | @ TOR | L 1-5 | L | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1976 | vs MTL | L 1-8 | L | 45 | 37 | 8 | 0.822 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 1976 | @ MNS | T 3-3 | T | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Nov 14, 1976 | @ WSH | W 3-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1976 | @ CLR | W 2-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:57 |
| Nov 5, 1976 | vs PHI | W 6-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1976 | vs TOR | L 3-6 | L | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 1976 | @ VAN | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:52 |
| Oct 26, 1976 | vs NYR | L 2-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1976 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1976 | vs AFM | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 1976 | @ BOS | L 3-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 58:56 |
| Oct 6, 1976 | vs LAK | T 2-2 | T | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |