Phil Myre
#33 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres
Born Nov 1, 1948 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 5th overall in 1966 by MTL (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
John Davidson
NYR ·
41 GP, 0.885
Gerry Cheevers
BOS ·
42 GP, 0.880
Pete Peeters
PHI ·
40 GP, 0.898
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
39 GP, 0.880
Greg Millen
PIT ·
44 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969-70 | MTL | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 227 | 19 | 2.27 | 0.923 |
| 1970-71 | MTL | 30 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 911 | 824 | 87 | 3.12 | 0.905 |
| 1971-72 | MTL | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 276 | 244 | 32 | 3.65 | 0.884 |
| 1972-73 | AFM | 46 | 16 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1402 | 1264 | 138 | 3.03 | 0.902 |
| 1973-74 | AFM | 36 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1012 | 900 | 112 | 3.33 | 0.889 |
| 1974-75 | AFM | 40 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1252 | 1138 | 114 | 2.85 | 0.909 |
| 1975-76 | AFM | 37 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1077 | 955 | 122 | 3.44 | 0.887 |
| 1976-77 | AFM | 43 | 17 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1087 | 963 | 124 | 3.07 | 0.886 |
| 1977-78 | AFM | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267 | 224 | 43 | 4.93 | 0.839 |
| 1977-78 | STL | 44 | 11 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1364 | 1205 | 159 | 3.65 | 0.883 |
| 1978-79 | STL | 39 | 9 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1201 | 1038 | 163 | 4.34 | 0.864 |
| 1979-80 | PHI | 41 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1127 | 986 | 141 | 3.58 | 0.875 |
| 1980-81 | PHI | 16 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 450 | 389 | 61 | 4.08 | 0.864 |
| 1980-81 | CLR | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 251 | 33 | 3.44 | 0.884 |
| 1981-82 | CLR | 24 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 694 | 582 | 112 | 5.37 | 0.839 |
| 1982-83 | BUF | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 130 | 21 | 4.21 | 0.861 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 439 | 149 | 198 | 76 | 0 | 14 | 12801 | 11320 | 1481 | 3.53 | 0.884 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | AFM | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 100 | 13 | 4.20 | 0.885 |
| 1976-77 | AFM | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 5 | 2.52 | 0.891 |
| 1979-80 | PHI | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 201 | 185 | 16 | 2.50 | 0.920 |
| 1982-83 | BUF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 7.40 | 0.759 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 389 | 348 | 41 | 3.30 | 0.895 |
1979-80 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 40 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1127 | 986 | 141 | 3.58 | 0.875 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 1980 | vs NYR | L 3-8 | L | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0.545 | 20:00 |
| Apr 1, 1980 | @ QUE | T 3-3 | T | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1980 | @ WSH | T 3-3 | T | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 1980 | @ NYI | L 2-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:30 |
| Mar 21, 1980 | @ HFD | T 5-5 | T | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1980 | vs CLR | T 4-4 | T | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1980 | @ CHI | T 6-6 | T | 37 | 31 | 6 | 0.838 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 1980 | vs EDM | W 5-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1980 | vs NYI | L 2-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1980 | @ TOR | T 3-3 | T | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 1980 | @ BUF | T 1-1 | T | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1980 | @ VAN | W 7-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1980 | vs PIT | W 6-5 | W | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 1980 | vs LAK | W 5-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 1980 | vs VAN | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 59:34 |
| Feb 3, 1980 | vs BOS | T 3-3 | T | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:03 |
| Jan 23, 1980 | @ CHI | W 4-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1980 | @ WSH | T 4-4 | T | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 59:23 |
| Jan 15, 1980 | vs WSH | W 7-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1980 | @ MTL | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 58:51 |
| Jan 7, 1980 | @ MNS | L 1-7 | L | 40 | 33 | 7 | 0.825 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1980 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 06:45 | |
| Jan 4, 1980 | @ NYR | W 5-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1979 | @ CLR | W 3-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 1979 | @ HFD | T 4-4 | T | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1979 | @ BOS | W 5-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 1979 | @ NYR | T 1-1 | T | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 1979 | vs CHI | T 4-4 | T | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1979 | vs BOS | T 2-2 | T | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1979 | @ TOR | T 4-4 | T | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1979 | vs HFD | W 6-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Nov 23, 1979 | @ VAN | W 5-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 1979 | vs EDM | W 5-3 | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1979 | vs VAN | W 5-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:57 |
| Nov 7, 1979 | @ QUE | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1979 | @ MTL | W 5-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:41 |
| Oct 28, 1979 | vs DET | W 5-4 | W | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1979 | vs MTL | T 6-6 | T | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0.786 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1979 | @ DET | W 7-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1979 | @ AFM | L 2-9 | L | 25 | 16 | 9 | 0.640 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 1979 | vs NYI | W 5-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:59 |