Roger Crozier
#31 · Goalie · Washington Capitals
Born Mar 16, 1942 in Bracebridge, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 165 lb · Catches right
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1973-74. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gary Bromley
BUF ·
12 GP, 0.879
Bill McKenzie
DET ·
13 GP, 0.885
Fern Rivard
MNS ·
13 GP, 0.869
Ed Dyck
VAN ·
11 GP, 0.858
Rocky Farr
BUF ·
11 GP, 0.905
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | DET | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 509 | 458 | 51 | 3.40 | 0.900 |
| 1964-65 | DET | 70 | 40 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1931 | 1763 | 168 | 2.42 | 0.913 |
| 1965-66 | DET | 64 | 27 | 25 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 1809 | 1636 | 173 | 2.78 | 0.904 |
| 1966-67 | DET | 58 | 22 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1734 | 1552 | 182 | 3.36 | 0.895 |
| 1967-68 | DET | 33 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 865 | 771 | 94 | 3.26 | 0.891 |
| 1968-69 | DET | 35 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 971 | 870 | 101 | 3.33 | 0.896 |
| 1969-70 | DET | 34 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1035 | 952 | 83 | 2.65 | 0.920 |
| 1970-71 | BUF | 44 | 9 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1354 | 1219 | 135 | 3.69 | 0.900 |
| 1971-72 | BUF | 63 | 13 | 34 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2197 | 1983 | 214 | 3.52 | 0.903 |
| 1972-73 | BUF | 49 | 23 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1275 | 1154 | 121 | 2.76 | 0.905 |
| 1973-74 | BUF | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313 | 274 | 39 | 3.80 | 0.875 |
| 1974-75 | BUF | 23 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 573 | 518 | 55 | 2.62 | 0.904 |
| 1975-76 | BUF | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 241 | 214 | 27 | 2.61 | 0.888 |
| 1976-77 | WSH | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 59 | 2 | 1.16 | 0.967 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 514 | 206 | 194 | 72 | 0 | 29 | 14868 | 13423 | 1445 | 3.04 | 0.903 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | DET | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 53 | 5 | 2.37 | 0.914 |
| 1964-65 | DET | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 187 | 164 | 23 | 3.29 | 0.877 |
| 1965-66 | DET | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 276 | 26 | 2.34 | 0.914 |
| 1969-70 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5.34 | 0.786 |
| 1972-73 | BUF | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 103 | 11 | 2.67 | 0.904 |
| 1974-75 | BUF | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 144 | 130 | 14 | 2.88 | 0.903 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 32 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 819 | 737 | 82 | 2.75 | 0.900 |
1973-74 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 313 | 274 | 39 | 3.80 | 0.875 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 22, 1973 | @ MTL | L 1-7 | L | 34 | 27 | 7 | 0.794 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 1973 | vs STL | L 2-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 60:00 |
| Dec 15, 1973 | @ MNS | L 3-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 1973 | vs TOR | W 5-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Dec 6, 1973 | vs NYR | W 8-4 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0.769 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 2, 1973 | vs DET | W 6-1 | W | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1973 | @ DET | W 4-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1973 | vs LAK | W 2-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1973 | vs NYR | L 6-7 | L | 32 | 25 | 7 | 0.781 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1973 | vs CGS | L 0-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 1973 | @ MTL | L 5-8 | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 35:10 | |
| Oct 10, 1973 | @ TOR | L 4-7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | 20:00 |