Roger Crozier
#31 · Goalie · Washington Capitals
Born Mar 16, 1942 in Bracebridge, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 165 lb · Catches right
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bernie Parent
PHI ·
11 GP, 0.907
Ed Staniowski
STL ·
11 GP, 0.902
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
9 GP, 0.916
Al Smith
BUF ·
14 GP, 0.881
Dave Reece
BOS ·
14 GP, 0.877
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | DET | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 509 | 458 | 51 | 3.40 | 0.900 |
| 1964-65 | DET | 70 | 40 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1931 | 1763 | 168 | 2.42 | 0.913 |
| 1965-66 | DET | 64 | 27 | 25 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 1809 | 1636 | 173 | 2.78 | 0.904 |
| 1966-67 | DET | 58 | 22 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1734 | 1552 | 182 | 3.36 | 0.895 |
| 1967-68 | DET | 33 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 865 | 771 | 94 | 3.26 | 0.891 |
| 1968-69 | DET | 35 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 971 | 870 | 101 | 3.33 | 0.896 |
| 1969-70 | DET | 34 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1035 | 952 | 83 | 2.65 | 0.920 |
| 1970-71 | BUF | 44 | 9 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1354 | 1219 | 135 | 3.69 | 0.900 |
| 1971-72 | BUF | 63 | 13 | 34 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2197 | 1983 | 214 | 3.52 | 0.903 |
| 1972-73 | BUF | 49 | 23 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1275 | 1154 | 121 | 2.76 | 0.905 |
| 1973-74 | BUF | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313 | 274 | 39 | 3.80 | 0.875 |
| 1974-75 | BUF | 23 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 573 | 518 | 55 | 2.62 | 0.904 |
| 1975-76 | BUF | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 241 | 214 | 27 | 2.61 | 0.888 |
| 1976-77 | WSH | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 59 | 2 | 1.16 | 0.967 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 514 | 206 | 194 | 72 | 0 | 29 | 14868 | 13423 | 1445 | 3.04 | 0.903 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | DET | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 53 | 5 | 2.37 | 0.914 |
| 1964-65 | DET | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 187 | 164 | 23 | 3.29 | 0.877 |
| 1965-66 | DET | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 276 | 26 | 2.34 | 0.914 |
| 1969-70 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5.34 | 0.786 |
| 1972-73 | BUF | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 103 | 11 | 2.67 | 0.904 |
| 1974-75 | BUF | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 144 | 130 | 14 | 2.88 | 0.903 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 32 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 819 | 737 | 82 | 2.75 | 0.900 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 241 | 214 | 27 | 2.61 | 0.888 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 23, 1975 | @ KCS | W 5-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 1975 | vs MNS | W 5-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 1975 | @ DET | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1975 | vs NYR | T 6-6 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.556 | 20:00 | |
| Nov 25, 1975 | @ VAN | L 0-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1975 | vs DET | W 7-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 1975 | @ PIT | W 5-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 1975 | vs PIT | W 7-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1975 | vs WSH | W 5-4 | W | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.636 | 60:00 |
| Oct 12, 1975 | vs TOR | W 8-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 1975 | vs DET | W 4-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |