Ed Giacomin
#31 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Jun 6, 1939 in Sudbury, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 180 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Wayne Thomas
TOR ·
33 GP, 0.890
Denis Herron
PIT ·
34 GP, 0.911
Gilles Gilbert
BOS ·
34 GP, 0.885
Billy Smith
NYI ·
36 GP, 0.916
Gary Smith
MNS ·
36 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-66 | NYR | 36 | 8 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1093 | 968 | 125 | 3.69 | 0.886 |
| 1966-67 | NYR | 68 | 30 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 2089 | 1916 | 173 | 2.61 | 0.917 |
| 1967-68 | NYR | 66 | 36 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 1877 | 1717 | 160 | 2.44 | 0.915 |
| 1968-69 | NYR | 70 | 38 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1970 | 1795 | 175 | 2.56 | 0.911 |
| 1969-70 | NYR | 70 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 1941 | 1778 | 163 | 2.36 | 0.916 |
| 1970-71 | NYR | 45 | 27 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 1215 | 1120 | 95 | 2.16 | 0.922 |
| 1971-72 | NYR | 44 | 24 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1166 | 1051 | 115 | 2.71 | 0.901 |
| 1972-73 | NYR | 43 | 26 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1228 | 1103 | 125 | 2.91 | 0.898 |
| 1973-74 | NYR | 55 | 29 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1507 | 1343 | 164 | 3.06 | 0.891 |
| 1974-75 | NYR | 37 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 922 | 802 | 120 | 3.49 | 0.870 |
| 1975-76 | NYR | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 79 | 19 | 4.75 | 0.806 |
| 1975-76 | DET | 29 | 12 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 909 | 809 | 100 | 3.46 | 0.890 |
| 1976-77 | DET | 33 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 833 | 726 | 107 | 3.59 | 0.872 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 252 | 225 | 27 | 3.14 | 0.893 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 609 | 289 | 209 | 96 | 0 | 54 | 17100 | 15432 | 1668 | 2.82 | 0.902 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | NYR | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 120 | 14 | 3.43 | 0.896 |
| 1967-68 | NYR | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 184 | 18 | 3.02 | 0.911 |
| 1968-69 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 58 | 10 | 3.35 | 0.853 |
| 1969-70 | NYR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 115 | 19 | 4.15 | 0.858 |
| 1970-71 | NYR | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 320 | 292 | 28 | 2.22 | 0.913 |
| 1971-72 | NYR | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 276 | 249 | 27 | 2.72 | 0.902 |
| 1972-73 | NYR | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 238 | 215 | 23 | 2.57 | 0.903 |
| 1973-74 | NYR | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 351 | 314 | 37 | 2.83 | 0.895 |
| 1974-75 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 2.82 | 0.867 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 65 | 29 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 1753 | 1573 | 180 | 2.83 | 0.897 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 30 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 833 | 726 | 107 | 3.59 | 0.872 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 27, 1977 | vs MTL | L 0-6 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 | 18:08 | |
| Mar 1, 1977 | @ BOS | L 3-8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.400 | 12:54 | |
| Feb 13, 1977 | vs MTL | L 3-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 1977 | vs NYR | L 4-5 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 59:37 |
| Feb 6, 1977 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1977 | @ TOR | L 1-9 | L | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 40:00 |
| Jan 27, 1977 | @ WSH | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 23, 1977 | @ MTL | T 2-2 | T | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 1977 | vs CLR | L 1-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1977 | @ STL | L 0-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1977 | @ CLR | L 2-4 | L | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1977 | vs MNS | L 2-7 | L | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0.731 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1977 | @ WSH | T 2-2 | T | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Jan 2, 1977 | vs CLR | L 4-6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 29, 1976 | @ CHI | L 3-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 1976 | vs LAK | L 4-7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 15, 1976 | @ CLE | L 3-7 | L | 30 | 23 | 7 | 0.767 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1976 | @ BOS | W 5-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | @ LAK | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1976 | vs NYR | L 0-5 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1976 | @ NYI | W 3-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Nov 19, 1976 | vs CLE | W 5-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 1976 | @ PHI | L 0-2 | L | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:48 |
| Nov 10, 1976 | vs BOS | L 4-6 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 59:44 |
| Nov 9, 1976 | @ NYI | L 1-8 | L | 47 | 39 | 8 | 0.830 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1976 | vs AFM | T 0-0 | T, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 4, 1976 | vs PHI | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 1976 | @ NYR | W 6-5 | W | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 1976 | @ LAK | L 2-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 1976 | @ STL | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:34 |
| Oct 22, 1976 | vs NYI | W 5-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 12, 1976 | vs MTL | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 1976 | vs BUF | W 4-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |