Charlie Hodge
#1 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Jul 28, 1933 in Lachine, Quebec, CAN · 5'6", 150 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1968-69. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Chris Worthy
OAK ·
14 GP, 0.880
Fern Rivard
MNS ·
13 GP, 0.859
Terry Sawchuk
DET ·
13 GP, 0.912
Tony Esposito
MTL ·
13 GP, 0.919
Wayne Rutledge
LAK ·
17 GP, 0.883
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954-55 | MTL | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 2.20 | 0.000 |
| 1957-58 | MTL | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 348 | 317 | 31 | 2.58 | 0.911 |
| 1958-59 | MTL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 44 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.880 |
| 1959-60 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.880 |
| 1960-61 | MTL | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 876 | 802 | 74 | 2.47 | 0.916 |
| 1963-64 | MTL | 62 | 33 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 1753 | 1613 | 140 | 2.26 | 0.920 |
| 1964-65 | MTL | 53 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1427 | 1292 | 135 | 2.60 | 0.905 |
| 1965-66 | MTL | 26 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 587 | 531 | 56 | 2.58 | 0.905 |
| 1966-67 | MTL | 37 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 965 | 877 | 88 | 2.57 | 0.909 |
| 1967-68 | OAK | 58 | 13 | 31 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1668 | 1510 | 158 | 2.87 | 0.905 |
| 1968-69 | OAK | 14 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 391 | 343 | 48 | 3.70 | 0.877 |
| 1969-70 | OAK | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 365 | 43 | 3.51 | 0.895 |
| 1970-71 | VAN | 35 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1045 | 933 | 112 | 3.42 | 0.893 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 358 | 153 | 130 | 62 | 0 | 24 | 9543 | 8649 | 924 | 2.70 | 0.906 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954-55 | MTL | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 6 | 4.33 | 0.000 |
| 1963-64 | MTL | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 217 | 201 | 16 | 2.29 | 0.926 |
| 1964-65 | MTL | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 123 | 10 | 2.00 | 0.925 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 16 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 350 | 363 | 32 | 2.39 | 1.037 |
1968-69 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 391 | 343 | 48 | 3.70 | 0.877 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 1, 1969 | @ LAK | L 5-8 | L | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 36:35 |
| Jan 19, 1969 | vs PIT | W 6-3 | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1969 | @ DET | L 1-5 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 59:53 |
| Jan 11, 1969 | @ PIT | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1969 | @ MTL | L 4-8 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 38:57 | |
| Jan 1, 1969 | @ TOR | L 3-7 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0.818 | 44:54 |
| Dec 28, 1968 | @ PIT | W 4-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1968 | @ NYR | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:38 |
| Nov 10, 1968 | vs TOR | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:54 |
| Nov 8, 1968 | vs NYR | L 2-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:21 |
| Oct 27, 1968 | vs PHI | T 2-2 | T | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:56 |
| Oct 16, 1968 | vs BOS | L 1-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:55 |
| Oct 13, 1968 | vs LAK | T 4-4 | T | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:59 |
| Oct 11, 1968 | vs MNS | L 1-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 59:51 |