Charlie Hodge
#1 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Jul 28, 1933 in Lachine, Quebec, CAN · 5'6", 150 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1969-70. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Fern Rivard
MNS ·
14 GP, 0.909
Gump Worsley
MNS ·
14 GP, 0.925
Doug Favell
PHI ·
15 GP, 0.917
Glenn Hall
STL ·
18 GP, 0.903
Phil Myre
MTL ·
10 GP, 0.923
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954-55 | MTL | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 2.20 | 0.000 |
| 1957-58 | MTL | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 348 | 317 | 31 | 2.58 | 0.911 |
| 1958-59 | MTL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 44 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.880 |
| 1959-60 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.880 |
| 1960-61 | MTL | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 876 | 802 | 74 | 2.47 | 0.916 |
| 1963-64 | MTL | 62 | 33 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 1753 | 1613 | 140 | 2.26 | 0.920 |
| 1964-65 | MTL | 53 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1427 | 1292 | 135 | 2.60 | 0.905 |
| 1965-66 | MTL | 26 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 587 | 531 | 56 | 2.58 | 0.905 |
| 1966-67 | MTL | 37 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 965 | 877 | 88 | 2.57 | 0.909 |
| 1967-68 | OAK | 58 | 13 | 31 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1668 | 1510 | 158 | 2.87 | 0.905 |
| 1968-69 | OAK | 14 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 391 | 343 | 48 | 3.70 | 0.877 |
| 1969-70 | OAK | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 365 | 43 | 3.51 | 0.895 |
| 1970-71 | VAN | 35 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1045 | 933 | 112 | 3.42 | 0.893 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 358 | 153 | 130 | 62 | 0 | 24 | 9543 | 8649 | 924 | 2.70 | 0.906 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1954-55 | MTL | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 6 | 4.33 | 0.000 |
| 1963-64 | MTL | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 217 | 201 | 16 | 2.29 | 0.926 |
| 1964-65 | MTL | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 123 | 10 | 2.00 | 0.925 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 16 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 350 | 363 | 32 | 2.39 | 1.037 |
1969-70 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 365 | 43 | 3.51 | 0.895 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 1970 | vs MNS | L 3-8 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 31:57 | |
| Feb 26, 1970 | @ DET | L 1-7 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 46:23 | |
| Feb 11, 1970 | vs MNS | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1969 | @ PIT | L 3-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1969 | @ MTL | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:01 |
| Nov 19, 1969 | @ MNS | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 1969 | vs MTL | L 0-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1969 | @ BOS | L 3-8 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0.824 | 19:42 | |
| Nov 9, 1969 | @ PHI | T 2-2 | T | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 58:58 |
| Nov 6, 1969 | vs NYR | L 1-8 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 31, 1969 | vs DET | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1969 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 1969 | @ BOS | L 0-6 | L | 41 | 35 | 6 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 1969 | @ PIT | T 2-2 | T | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |