Mike Palmateer
#29 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Jan 13, 1954 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 169 lb · Catches right · Drafted 85th overall in 1974 by TOR (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gilles Meloche
CLE ·
51 GP, 0.890
Gerry Desjardins
BUF ·
49 GP, 0.900
Jim Rutherford
DET ·
48 GP, 0.867
Cesare Maniago
VAN ·
47 GP, 0.894
Michel Plasse
CLR ·
54 GP, 0.889
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | TOR | 50 | 23 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1609 | 1455 | 154 | 3.22 | 0.904 |
| 1977-78 | TOR | 63 | 34 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1937 | 1765 | 172 | 2.75 | 0.911 |
| 1978-79 | TOR | 58 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1838 | 1671 | 167 | 2.96 | 0.909 |
| 1979-80 | TOR | 38 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 988 | 863 | 125 | 3.69 | 0.873 |
| 1980-81 | WSH | 49 | 18 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1406 | 1234 | 172 | 3.86 | 0.878 |
| 1981-82 | WSH | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 313 | 266 | 47 | 4.84 | 0.850 |
| 1982-83 | TOR | 53 | 21 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1531 | 1334 | 197 | 3.99 | 0.871 |
| 1983-84 | TOR | 34 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 983 | 834 | 149 | 4.91 | 0.848 |
| 8 seasons | Career | 356 | 149 | 138 | 52 | 0 | 17 | 10605 | 9422 | 1183 | 3.53 | 0.888 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | TOR | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 191 | 16 | 2.67 | 0.923 |
| 1977-78 | TOR | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 395 | 363 | 32 | 2.42 | 0.919 |
| 1978-79 | TOR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 141 | 17 | 3.42 | 0.892 |
| 1979-80 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 36 | 7 | 7.00 | 0.837 |
| 1982-83 | TOR | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 165 | 17 | 4.04 | 0.907 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 29 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 985 | 896 | 89 | 3.03 | 0.910 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 49 | 23 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1609 | 1455 | 154 | 3.22 | 0.904 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | @ BOS | L 4-7 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0.762 | 59:13 |
| Apr 2, 1977 | vs BUF | T 1-1 | T | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1977 | @ MTL | T 3-3 | T | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 1977 | @ WSH | L 4-7 | L | 32 | 25 | 7 | 0.781 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1977 | vs CLE | L 2-7 | L | 35 | 28 | 7 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 1977 | vs AFM | W 5-4 | W | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1977 | @ CLR | T 4-4 | T | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 38:38 |
| Mar 13, 1977 | @ BUF | L 1-6 | L | 38 | 32 | 6 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1977 | vs DET | W 6-0 | W, SO | 47 | 47 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 1977 | vs MTL | T 2-2 | T | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 1977 | @ PHI | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1977 | vs VAN | T 4-4 | T | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1977 | vs CLE | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1977 | @ WSH | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1977 | vs PIT | T 6-6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.000 | 08:53 | |
| Feb 16, 1977 | @ CLE | W 5-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Feb 13, 1977 | @ NYR | L 3-8 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 28:35 |
| Feb 12, 1977 | vs WSH | W 10-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 1977 | vs AFM | W 5-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1977 | vs PHI | L 5-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1977 | @ AFM | L 3-7 | L | 48 | 41 | 7 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1977 | @ NYI | W 2-1 | W | 41 | 40 | 1 | 0.976 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 1977 | @ VAN | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1977 | @ LAK | L 3-6 | L | 40 | 34 | 6 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1977 | vs LAK | W 3-2 | W | 58 | 56 | 2 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1977 | vs BUF | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 59:31 |
| Jan 2, 1977 | @ CHI | L 4-6 | L | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0.806 | 59:50 |
| Jan 1, 1977 | vs WSH | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1976 | @ CLE | W 6-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 1976 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1976 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 59:52 |
| Dec 11, 1976 | vs NYR | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 47:10 |
| Dec 8, 1976 | vs VAN | L 3-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 58:57 |
| Dec 5, 1976 | @ NYR | T 5-5 | T | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | vs CHI | T 2-2 | T | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1976 | vs LAK | W 6-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 1976 | @ NYI | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1976 | vs CLE | W 5-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1976 | vs BOS | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1976 | @ MTL | L 5-9 | L | 36 | 27 | 9 | 0.750 | 53:10 |
| Nov 20, 1976 | vs MNS | W 8-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 1976 | vs MTL | W 1-0 | W, SO | 39 | 39 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1976 | @ VAN | W 3-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1976 | @ LAK | T 2-2 | T | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 1976 | @ STL | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:28 |
| Nov 5, 1976 | @ AFM | W 4-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1976 | vs STL | L 2-6 | L | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1976 | @ CLE | W 6-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 1976 | @ MNS | W 5-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 1976 | @ DET | W 3-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |