Mike Palmateer
#29 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Jan 13, 1954 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 169 lb · Catches right · Drafted 85th overall in 1974 by TOR (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Billy Smith
NYI ·
38 GP, 0.898
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
39 GP, 0.880
Pete Peeters
PHI ·
40 GP, 0.898
John Davidson
NYR ·
41 GP, 0.885
Phil Myre
PHI ·
41 GP, 0.875
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | TOR | 50 | 23 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1609 | 1455 | 154 | 3.22 | 0.904 |
| 1977-78 | TOR | 63 | 34 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1937 | 1765 | 172 | 2.75 | 0.911 |
| 1978-79 | TOR | 58 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1838 | 1671 | 167 | 2.96 | 0.909 |
| 1979-80 | TOR | 38 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 988 | 863 | 125 | 3.69 | 0.873 |
| 1980-81 | WSH | 49 | 18 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1406 | 1234 | 172 | 3.86 | 0.878 |
| 1981-82 | WSH | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 313 | 266 | 47 | 4.84 | 0.850 |
| 1982-83 | TOR | 53 | 21 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1531 | 1334 | 197 | 3.99 | 0.871 |
| 1983-84 | TOR | 34 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 983 | 834 | 149 | 4.91 | 0.848 |
| 8 seasons | Career | 356 | 149 | 138 | 52 | 0 | 17 | 10605 | 9422 | 1183 | 3.53 | 0.888 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | TOR | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 191 | 16 | 2.67 | 0.923 |
| 1977-78 | TOR | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 395 | 363 | 32 | 2.42 | 0.919 |
| 1978-79 | TOR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 141 | 17 | 3.42 | 0.892 |
| 1979-80 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 36 | 7 | 7.00 | 0.837 |
| 1982-83 | TOR | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 165 | 17 | 4.04 | 0.907 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 29 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 985 | 896 | 89 | 3.03 | 0.910 |
1979-80 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 35 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 988 | 863 | 125 | 3.69 | 0.873 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 1980 | @ BUF | L 3-7 | L | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0.816 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 1980 | @ HFD | W 5-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1980 | vs EDM | L 5-8 | L | 28 | 20 | 8 | 0.714 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1980 | vs WSH | W 6-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1980 | @ PHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 1980 | vs AFM | L 1-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 1980 | vs NYR | L 4-8 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.600 | 20:00 | |
| Mar 9, 1980 | @ QUE | L 4-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 59:31 |
| Mar 5, 1980 | @ PIT | W 5-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1980 | @ DET | W 6-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1980 | vs PHI | T 3-3 | T | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1980 | @ LAK | L 4-5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | 09:56 | |
| Dec 26, 1979 | vs WSH | L 2-8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.750 | 05:23 | |
| Dec 23, 1979 | @ MTL | L 4-8 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 45:03 | |
| Dec 22, 1979 | vs DET | W 2-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1979 | @ BOS | L 0-10 | L | 41 | 31 | 10 | 0.756 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 1979 | vs LAK | T 4-4 | T | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1979 | vs NYI | L 1-6 | L | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0.760 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 1979 | vs MTL | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1979 | vs PHI | T 4-4 | T | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 1979 | @ WSH | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1979 | @ AFM | W 5-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1979 | @ NYR | W 4-3 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 40:00 |
| Nov 24, 1979 | vs CHI | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:33 |
| Nov 21, 1979 | vs EDM | T 4-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 01:07 | |
| Nov 18, 1979 | @ QUE | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 56:48 |
| Nov 17, 1979 | vs BOS | L 0-2 | L | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:36 |
| Nov 10, 1979 | @ WIN | W 8-4 | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1979 | @ STL | W 7-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 1979 | vs BUF | L 3-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 58:30 |
| Nov 2, 1979 | @ HFD | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:45 |
| Oct 31, 1979 | vs HFD | L 2-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:58 |
| Oct 24, 1979 | @ VAN | L 1-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 59:57 |
| Oct 20, 1979 | vs VAN | W 2-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1979 | @ WSH | W 5-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 1979 | vs MNS | W 6-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1979 | vs CLR | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 1979 | vs NYR | L 3-6 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 59:07 |