Gilles Villemure
#1 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks
Born May 30, 1940 in Trois-Rivières, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 185 lb · Catches right
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gerry Cheevers
BOS ·
15 GP, 0.900
Al Smith
BUF ·
14 GP, 0.881
Dave Reece
BOS ·
14 GP, 0.877
Bernie Parent
PHI ·
11 GP, 0.907
Ed Staniowski
STL ·
11 GP, 0.902
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 161 | 18 | 3.60 | 0.899 |
| 1967-68 | NYR | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 121 | 113 | 8 | 2.40 | 0.934 |
| 1968-69 | NYR | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 106 | 9 | 2.25 | 0.922 |
| 1970-71 | NYR | 34 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 966 | 888 | 78 | 2.30 | 0.919 |
| 1971-72 | NYR | 37 | 24 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 845 | 771 | 74 | 2.09 | 0.912 |
| 1972-73 | NYR | 34 | 20 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 859 | 781 | 78 | 2.30 | 0.909 |
| 1973-74 | NYR | 21 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 519 | 457 | 62 | 3.53 | 0.881 |
| 1974-75 | NYR | 45 | 22 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1169 | 1039 | 130 | 3.16 | 0.889 |
| 1975-76 | CHI | 15 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 348 | 57 | 4.30 | 0.859 |
| 1976-77 | CHI | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 178 | 150 | 28 | 5.41 | 0.843 |
| 10 seasons | Career | 205 | 100 | 64 | 29 | 0 | 13 | 5356 | 4814 | 542 | 2.81 | 0.899 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 4.07 | 0.882 |
| 1970-71 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 29 | 6 | 4.50 | 0.829 |
| 1971-72 | NYR | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 173 | 159 | 14 | 2.34 | 0.919 |
| 1972-73 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 2.00 | 0.935 |
| 1974-75 | NYR | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 41 | 6 | 3.83 | 0.872 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 320 | 288 | 32 | 2.94 | 0.900 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 348 | 57 | 4.30 | 0.859 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 1976 | @ BOS | L 2-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1976 | vs DET | L 0-6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.667 | 16:42 | |
| Feb 28, 1976 | @ NYI | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1976 | @ PIT | L 1-10 | L | 60 | 50 | 10 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 1976 | vs BOS | L 1-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 39:55 |
| Feb 11, 1976 | vs LAK | L 4-7 | L | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 19:34 |
| Feb 4, 1976 | @ MTL | L 3-8 | L | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0.724 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1976 | @ DET | L 1-2 | L | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 1976 | @ NYR | T 3-3 | T | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:54 |
| Dec 3, 1975 | vs PIT | T 3-3 | T | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1975 | vs BOS | T 4-4 | T | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1975 | @ VAN | T 1-1 | T | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1975 | @ PHI | T 5-5 | T | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1975 | @ PIT | W 7-5 | W | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 1975 | vs VAN | W 6-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:57 |