Pete Peeters
#33 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers
Born Aug 17, 1957 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN · 6'0", 194 lb · Catches left · Drafted 135th overall in 1977 by PHI (round 8)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
John Davidson
NYR ·
41 GP, 0.885
Phil Myre
PHI ·
41 GP, 0.875
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
39 GP, 0.880
Gerry Cheevers
BOS ·
42 GP, 0.880
Billy Smith
NYI ·
38 GP, 0.898
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | PHI | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 93 | 16 | 3.47 | 0.853 |
| 1979-80 | PHI | 40 | 29 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1061 | 953 | 108 | 2.73 | 0.898 |
| 1980-81 | PHI | 40 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1115 | 1000 | 115 | 2.97 | 0.897 |
| 1981-82 | PHI | 44 | 23 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1242 | 1082 | 160 | 3.72 | 0.871 |
| 1982-83 | BOS | 63 | 40 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1498 | 1353 | 145 | 2.37 | 0.903 |
| 1983-84 | BOS | 49 | 29 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1221 | 1070 | 151 | 3.16 | 0.876 |
| 1984-85 | BOS | 51 | 19 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1312 | 1140 | 172 | 3.47 | 0.869 |
| 1985-86 | BOS | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 215 | 31 | 3.84 | 0.874 |
| 1985-86 | WSH | 34 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 907 | 794 | 113 | 3.37 | 0.875 |
| 1986-87 | WSH | 37 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 928 | 821 | 107 | 3.22 | 0.885 |
| 1987-88 | WSH | 35 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 863 | 775 | 88 | 2.79 | 0.898 |
| 1988-89 | WSH | 33 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 790 | 702 | 88 | 2.85 | 0.889 |
| 1989-90 | PHI | 24 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 601 | 529 | 72 | 3.79 | 0.880 |
| 1990-91 | PHI | 26 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 623 | 562 | 61 | 2.88 | 0.902 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 489 | 246 | 156 | 51 | 0 | 21 | 12516 | 11089 | 1427 | 3.09 | 0.886 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | PHI | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 377 | 340 | 37 | 2.79 | 0.902 |
| 1980-81 | PHI | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 53 | 12 | 4.03 | 0.815 |
| 1981-82 | PHI | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 89 | 17 | 4.65 | 0.840 |
| 1982-83 | BOS | 17 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 481 | 420 | 61 | 3.58 | 0.873 |
| 1983-84 | BOS | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 58 | 10 | 3.33 | 0.853 |
| 1984-85 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 4.00 | 0.846 |
| 1985-86 | WSH | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 253 | 229 | 24 | 2.66 | 0.905 |
| 1986-87 | WSH | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 66 | 9 | 3.04 | 0.880 |
| 1987-88 | WSH | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 325 | 291 | 34 | 3.12 | 0.895 |
| 1988-89 | WSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 139 | 24 | 4.01 | 0.853 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 71 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 1939 | 1707 | 232 | 3.32 | 0.880 |
1979-80 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 39 | 29 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1061 | 953 | 108 | 2.73 | 0.898 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 1980 | vs NYR | L 3-8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.571 | 40:00 | |
| Apr 3, 1980 | vs WSH | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1980 | vs AFM | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 1980 | vs QUE | W 5-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1980 | @ BOS | L 2-7 | L | 23 | 16 | 7 | 0.696 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1980 | vs TOR | L 0-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 1980 | @ AFM | L 3-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 58:37 |
| Mar 11, 1980 | @ PIT | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 1980 | @ MNS | W 6-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1980 | vs CLR | W 4-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1980 | vs MTL | L 1-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 1980 | @ LAK | W 5-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1980 | @ CLR | L 6-8 | L | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 58:36 |
| Feb 14, 1980 | vs WIN | W 5-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 1980 | @ DET | W 6-5 | W | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 1980 | @ PIT | W 4-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1980 | @ EDM | W 5-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Jan 25, 1980 | @ WIN | W 5-4 | W | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 1980 | @ STL | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1980 | vs CHI | W 5-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1980 | vs STL | T 1-1 | T | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 1980 | vs WIN | W 5-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1980 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 53:15 |
| Dec 28, 1979 | @ WIN | W 5-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1979 | vs HFD | W 4-2 | W | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1979 | vs PIT | T 1-1 | T | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Dec 15, 1979 | vs BUF | W 3-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Dec 13, 1979 | vs QUE | W 6-4 | W | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Dec 6, 1979 | vs LAK | W 9-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Dec 2, 1979 | vs DET | T 4-4 | T | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1979 | vs MNS | W 6-4 | W | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1979 | @ EDM | T 2-2 | T | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1979 | @ LAK | W 6-4 | W | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 1979 | @ STL | T 3-3 | T | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1979 | @ NYI | W 5-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 4, 1979 | vs BUF | W 3-1 | W | 41 | 40 | 1 | 0.976 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1979 | vs STL | W 3-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Oct 25, 1979 | vs NYR | W 5-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:59 |
| Oct 18, 1979 | vs AFM | W 6-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 1979 | vs TOR | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |