Jim Rutherford
#29 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 17, 1949 in Beeton, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 168 lb · Catches left · Drafted 10th overall in 1969 by DET (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Glenn Resch
NYI ·
44 GP, 0.928
Ron Low
WSH ·
43 GP, 0.854
Cesare Maniago
MNS ·
47 GP, 0.901
Dan Bouchard
AFM ·
47 GP, 0.911
Gilles Meloche
CGS ·
41 GP, 0.888
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | DET | 29 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 761 | 667 | 94 | 3.77 | 0.876 |
| 1971-72 | PIT | 40 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1066 | 950 | 116 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
| 1972-73 | PIT | 49 | 20 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1460 | 1331 | 129 | 2.92 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | PIT | 26 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 699 | 617 | 82 | 3.45 | 0.883 |
| 1973-74 | DET | 25 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 681 | 86 | 3.64 | 0.888 |
| 1974-75 | DET | 59 | 20 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1770 | 1553 | 217 | 3.75 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | DET | 44 | 13 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1379 | 1221 | 158 | 3.60 | 0.885 |
| 1976-77 | DET | 48 | 7 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1351 | 1171 | 180 | 3.95 | 0.867 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 43 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1119 | 985 | 134 | 3.26 | 0.880 |
| 1978-79 | DET | 32 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 885 | 782 | 103 | 3.27 | 0.884 |
| 1979-80 | DET | 23 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 631 | 539 | 92 | 4.18 | 0.854 |
| 1980-81 | DET | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 286 | 243 | 43 | 4.30 | 0.850 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 550 | 469 | 81 | 5.07 | 0.853 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 86 | 10 | 3.33 | 0.896 |
| 1981-82 | LAK | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 164 | 43 | 6.79 | 0.792 |
| 1982-83 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 7 | 7.00 | 0.821 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 457 | 151 | 227 | 59 | 0 | 14 | 13066 | 11491 | 1575 | 3.66 | 0.879 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 131 | 14 | 3.50 | 0.903 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 75 | 12 | 4.01 | 0.862 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.750 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 212 | 28 | 3.82 | 0.883 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 44 | 13 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1379 | 1221 | 158 | 3.60 | 0.885 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 1976 | vs PIT | L 5-6 | L | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0.786 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 1976 | vs TOR | T 4-4 | T | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:43 |
| Mar 28, 1976 | @ PIT | L 0-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1976 | vs WSH | W 7-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1976 | vs PHI | W 4-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:55 |
| Mar 16, 1976 | @ VAN | L 2-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:51 |
| Mar 10, 1976 | @ CGS | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:07 |
| Mar 6, 1976 | @ PHI | L 1-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 58:44 |
| Feb 28, 1976 | vs LAK | L 1-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1976 | @ TOR | L 0-8 | L | 61 | 53 | 8 | 0.869 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1976 | vs WSH | L 1-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:52 |
| Feb 18, 1976 | vs NYI | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:31 |
| Feb 11, 1976 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | L | 51 | 48 | 3 | 0.941 | 59:35 |
| Feb 4, 1976 | vs MNS | W 5-0 | W, SO | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1976 | vs CHI | W 2-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1976 | @ LAK | T 3-3 | T | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1976 | @ STL | W 3-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Jan 25, 1976 | vs MTL | T 3-3 | T | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:53 |
| Jan 24, 1976 | vs BOS | L 1-6 | L | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1976 | vs LAK | L 3-8 | L | 35 | 27 | 8 | 0.771 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1976 | vs TOR | T 4-4 | T | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 1976 | vs KCS | W 8-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:38 |
| Jan 13, 1976 | @ NYI | L 0-1 | L | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 58:58 |
| Jan 10, 1976 | @ MTL | L 1-7 | L | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0.816 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1976 | vs MNS | W 5-0 | W, SO | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:50 |
| Jan 3, 1976 | @ TOR | W 1-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 1975 | vs WSH | W 4-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1975 | @ MNS | L 3-5 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 59:52 |
| Dec 13, 1975 | vs NYR | L 2-5 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1975 | vs PIT | W 3-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:56 |
| Dec 5, 1975 | @ CGS | L 2-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:19 |
| Nov 29, 1975 | @ KCS | W 5-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1975 | @ BUF | L 2-7 | L | 48 | 41 | 7 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 1975 | vs PHI | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1975 | @ MTL | L 0-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1975 | vs CHI | L 1-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Oct 29, 1975 | vs CGS | W 6-4 | W | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 1975 | @ BOS | L 3-7 | L | 50 | 43 | 7 | 0.860 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 1975 | vs MTL | L 1-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:56 |
| Oct 18, 1975 | @ PIT | L 1-6 | L | 29 | 23 | 6 | 0.793 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 1975 | vs BOS | T 2-2 | T | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 1975 | vs CGS | L 2-5 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:24 |
| Oct 9, 1975 | @ BUF | L 0-4 | L | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 60:00 |
| Oct 8, 1975 | vs STL | T 1-1 | T | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 59:57 |