Jim Rutherford
#29 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 17, 1949 in Beeton, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 168 lb · Catches left · Drafted 10th overall in 1969 by DET (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Glen Hanlon
VAN ·
31 GP, 0.898
Wayne Thomas
NYR ·
31 GP, 0.866
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
34 GP, 0.888
Ron Grahame
LAK ·
34 GP, 0.862
Jim Bedard
WSH ·
30 GP, 0.863
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | DET | 29 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 761 | 667 | 94 | 3.77 | 0.876 |
| 1971-72 | PIT | 40 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1066 | 950 | 116 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
| 1972-73 | PIT | 49 | 20 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1460 | 1331 | 129 | 2.92 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | PIT | 26 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 699 | 617 | 82 | 3.45 | 0.883 |
| 1973-74 | DET | 25 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 681 | 86 | 3.64 | 0.888 |
| 1974-75 | DET | 59 | 20 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1770 | 1553 | 217 | 3.75 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | DET | 44 | 13 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1379 | 1221 | 158 | 3.60 | 0.885 |
| 1976-77 | DET | 48 | 7 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1351 | 1171 | 180 | 3.95 | 0.867 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 43 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1119 | 985 | 134 | 3.26 | 0.880 |
| 1978-79 | DET | 32 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 885 | 782 | 103 | 3.27 | 0.884 |
| 1979-80 | DET | 23 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 631 | 539 | 92 | 4.18 | 0.854 |
| 1980-81 | DET | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 286 | 243 | 43 | 4.30 | 0.850 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 550 | 469 | 81 | 5.07 | 0.853 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 86 | 10 | 3.33 | 0.896 |
| 1981-82 | LAK | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207 | 164 | 43 | 6.79 | 0.792 |
| 1982-83 | DET | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 32 | 7 | 7.00 | 0.821 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 457 | 151 | 227 | 59 | 0 | 14 | 13066 | 11491 | 1575 | 3.66 | 0.879 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 131 | 14 | 3.50 | 0.903 |
| 1977-78 | DET | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 75 | 12 | 4.01 | 0.862 |
| 1980-81 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.750 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 212 | 28 | 3.82 | 0.883 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 31 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 885 | 782 | 103 | 3.27 | 0.884 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 1979 | vs MTL | W 1-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 1979 | @ MTL | L 1-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 1979 | vs MNS | W 3-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 1979 | vs LAK | L 4-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 59:45 |
| Mar 27, 1979 | @ VAN | L 2-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 1979 | vs TOR | W 2-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1979 | @ BOS | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1979 | @ TOR | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1979 | vs CHI | W 5-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 1979 | @ CHI | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 1979 | @ STL | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1979 | @ WSH | W 4-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1979 | @ MTL | T 3-3 | T | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 1979 | vs WSH | T 3-3 | T | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 1979 | @ MNS | L 1-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1979 | vs BOS | L 4-6 | L | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1979 | @ MTL | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1979 | vs PIT | W 6-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1979 | vs BUF | L 3-6 | L | 34 | 28 | 6 | 0.824 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 1979 | @ BUF | L 3-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 1978 | vs PIT | L 4-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 52:21 |
| Dec 13, 1978 | vs AFM | T 5-5 | T | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 59:33 |
| Dec 7, 1978 | @ BOS | L 5-6 | L | 24 | 18 | 6 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Dec 2, 1978 | @ LAK | L 2-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 1978 | vs LAK | W 4-2 | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1978 | @ LAK | T 3-3 | T | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1978 | vs BUF | L 1-3 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:24 |
| Nov 11, 1978 | vs BOS | W 7-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 59:57 |
| Nov 4, 1978 | @ PIT | L 3-7 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 40:00 |
| Oct 27, 1978 | @ CLR | W 5-2 | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1978 | vs NYR | T 2-2 | T | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 59:55 |
| Oct 14, 1978 | vs PHI | L 1-3 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:22 |