Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ed Staniowski

Ed Staniowski

#1 · Goalie · Hartford Whalers

Born Jul 7, 1955 in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, CAN · 5'8", 169 lb · Catches left · Drafted 27th overall in 1975 by STL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Doug Favell CLR · 30 GP, 0.895 Gary Edwards CLE · 27 GP, 0.868 Michel Larocque MTL · 26 GP, 0.910 Ed Giacomin DET · 33 GP, 0.872 Wayne Thomas TOR · 33 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.

0102030401975-76: 11 games1175-761976-77: 29 games2976-771977-78: 17 games1777-781978-79: 39 games3978-791979-80: 22 games2279-801980-81: 19 games1980-811981-82: 45 games4581-821982-83: 17 games1782-831983-84: 19 games1983-841984-85: 1 games184-85

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1975-76 STL 11 53200 337 304 33 3.20 0.902
1976-77 STL 29 1016100 804 696 108 4.09 0.866
1977-78 STL 17 110200 396 339 57 3.87 0.856
1978-79 STL 39 925300 1164 1018 146 3.83 0.875
1979-80 STL 22 211300 577 497 80 4.34 0.861
1980-81 STL 19 103300 558 486 72 4.28 0.871
1981-82 WIN 45 2019601 1405 1231 174 3.96 0.876
1982-83 WIN 17 48001 415 350 65 4.73 0.843
1983-84 WIN 1 00000 20 12 8 12.00 0.600
1983-84 HFD 18 69100 561 487 74 4.27 0.868
1984-85 HFD 1 00000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900
10 seasons Career 219 671042102 6247 5429 818 4.07 0.869

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1975-76 STL 3 1200 130 123 7 2.04 0.946
1976-77 STL 3 0200 62 53 9 5.36 0.855
1981-82 WIN 2 0200 42 30 12 6.05 0.714
3 seasons Playoffs 8 1600 234 206 28 3.94 0.880

1976-77 season totals

GP Starts WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
29 27 1016100 804 696 108 4.09 0.866

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 3, 1977 @ BUF L 3-7 L 33 26 7 0.788 60:00
Apr 2, 1977 vs CLE W 9-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 30, 1977 vs CHI W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 26, 1977 @ NYI L 2-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 60:00
Mar 22, 1977 vs LAK W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 20, 1977 @ NYR L 3-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 59:37
Jan 6, 1977 @ PHI L 1-7 L 27 20 7 0.741 60:00
Jan 2, 1977 @ WSH L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 59:12
Dec 15, 1976 @ TOR L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Dec 12, 1976 @ PIT L 3-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Dec 7, 1976 @ NYI L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:23
Nov 30, 1976 vs CLR L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:11
Nov 27, 1976 vs BUF W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 17, 1976 @ DET T 5-5 T 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Nov 15, 1976 @ MTL L 2-4 14 13 1 0.929 19:36
Nov 13, 1976 vs AFM L 3-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 59:16
Nov 10, 1976 @ BUF L 0-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Nov 9, 1976 vs MTL L 1-8 L 32 24 8 0.750 60:00
Nov 6, 1976 vs TOR W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Nov 3, 1976 @ TOR W 6-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Oct 30, 1976 vs CLR W 3-1 5 5 0 1.000 04:06
Oct 28, 1976 @ NYI L 2-5 L 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Oct 26, 1976 vs VAN W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 23, 1976 vs DET W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Oct 21, 1976 @ CLE L 2-6 L 13 7 6 0.538 28:08
Oct 19, 1976 vs BOS W 6-5 W 22 21 1 0.955 35:54
Oct 17, 1976 @ LAK L 2-6 L 49 43 6 0.878 60:00
Oct 13, 1976 @ CLR W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Oct 7, 1976 vs CHI L 4-6 L 33 27 6 0.818 58:54