Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ed Staniowski

Ed Staniowski

#1 · Goalie · Hartford Whalers

Born Jul 7, 1955 in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, CAN · 5'8", 169 lb · Catches left · Drafted 27th overall in 1975 by STL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jim Rutherford DET · 23 GP, 0.854 Goran Hogosta QUE · 21 GP, 0.869 Markus Mattsson WIN · 21 GP, 0.887 Gary Smith WIN · 20 GP, 0.873 Pat Riggin AFM · 25 GP, 0.894

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.

0102030401975-76: 11 games1175-761976-77: 29 games2976-771977-78: 17 games1777-781978-79: 39 games3978-791979-80: 22 games2279-801980-81: 19 games1980-811981-82: 45 games4581-821982-83: 17 games1782-831983-84: 19 games1983-841984-85: 1 games184-85

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1975-76 STL 11 53200 337 304 33 3.20 0.902
1976-77 STL 29 1016100 804 696 108 4.09 0.866
1977-78 STL 17 110200 396 339 57 3.87 0.856
1978-79 STL 39 925300 1164 1018 146 3.83 0.875
1979-80 STL 22 211300 577 497 80 4.34 0.861
1980-81 STL 19 103300 558 486 72 4.28 0.871
1981-82 WIN 45 2019601 1405 1231 174 3.96 0.876
1982-83 WIN 17 48001 415 350 65 4.73 0.843
1983-84 WIN 1 00000 20 12 8 12.00 0.600
1983-84 HFD 18 69100 561 487 74 4.27 0.868
1984-85 HFD 1 00000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900
10 seasons Career 219 671042102 6247 5429 818 4.07 0.869

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1975-76 STL 3 1200 130 123 7 2.04 0.946
1976-77 STL 3 0200 62 53 9 5.36 0.855
1981-82 WIN 2 0200 42 30 12 6.05 0.714
3 seasons Playoffs 8 1600 234 206 28 3.94 0.880

1979-80 season totals

GP Starts WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
22 17 211300 577 497 80 4.34 0.861

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 27, 1980 @ BOS L 1-7 13 11 2 0.846 20:00
Mar 20, 1980 @ AFM L 4-8 L 27 19 8 0.704 60:00
Mar 15, 1980 @ NYI L 2-6 2 2 0 1.000 20:00
Mar 9, 1980 @ BUF L 4-9 L 40 31 9 0.775 60:00
Jan 16, 1980 @ MNS L 3-7 L 37 30 7 0.811 60:00
Jan 13, 1980 @ PHI T 1-1 T 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Jan 12, 1980 vs QUE W 8-2 9 8 1 0.889 20:00
Dec 4, 1979 vs WIN L 2-4 8 8 0 1.000 47:48
Nov 25, 1979 @ CHI L 3-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 60:00
Nov 21, 1979 @ PIT L 2-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 60:00
Nov 18, 1979 @ NYR L 3-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 60:00
Nov 14, 1979 @ TOR L 2-7 7 7 0 1.000 20:00
Nov 11, 1979 @ QUE L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 60:00
Nov 7, 1979 vs TOR L 4-7 L 33 27 6 0.818 59:21
Nov 1, 1979 @ PHI L 1-3 L 38 36 2 0.947 59:26
Oct 28, 1979 @ WIN T 2-2 T 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 23, 1979 vs BOS T 5-5 11 6 5 0.545 20:00
Oct 20, 1979 vs BUF W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Oct 17, 1979 vs VAN L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Oct 13, 1979 @ LAK L 3-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Oct 11, 1979 @ CLR T 3-3 T 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Oct 9, 1979 @ VAN W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:54