Kari Takko
#1 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers
Born Jun 23, 1962 in Uusikaupunki, FIN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 97th overall in 1984 by MNS (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1989-90. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Frank Pietrangelo
PIT ·
21 GP, 0.867
Grant Fuhr
EDM ·
21 GP, 0.868
Jeff Reese
TOR ·
21 GP, 0.871
Steve Weeks
VAN ·
21 GP, 0.872
Mike Richter
NYR ·
23 GP, 0.904
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985-86 | MNS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 30 | 3 | 3.01 | 0.909 |
| 1986-87 | MNS | 38 | 13 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1057 | 938 | 119 | 3.46 | 0.887 |
| 1987-88 | MNS | 37 | 8 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1068 | 925 | 143 | 4.48 | 0.866 |
| 1988-89 | MNS | 32 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 917 | 824 | 93 | 3.48 | 0.899 |
| 1989-90 | MNS | 21 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 478 | 410 | 68 | 4.03 | 0.858 |
| 1990-91 | MNS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 62 | 12 | 6.06 | 0.838 |
| 1990-91 | EDM | 11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279 | 242 | 37 | 4.20 | 0.867 |
| 6 seasons | Career | 142 | 37 | 71 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 3906 | 3431 | 475 | 3.90 | 0.878 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988-89 | MNS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 48 | 7 | 4.00 | 0.873 |
| 1989-90 | MNS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.000 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 48 | 7 | 3.86 | 0.873 |
1989-90 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 478 | 410 | 68 | 4.03 | 0.858 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 1990 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1990 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | L | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 59:18 |
| Mar 12, 1990 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 00:08 | |
| Feb 7, 1990 | vs HFD | L 3-5 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 58:37 |
| Jan 24, 1990 | @ TOR | L 3-7 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 15:29 | |
| Jan 18, 1990 | vs QUE | W 7-4 | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1990 | @ MTL | L 3-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 59:31 |
| Jan 13, 1990 | vs DET | W 6-4 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 54:19 |
| Dec 23, 1989 | @ HFD | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 58:49 |
| Dec 12, 1989 | vs VAN | L 2-4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 59:28 |
| Dec 3, 1989 | @ VAN | L 5-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 58:53 |
| Dec 2, 1989 | @ EDM | L 1-6 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.857 | 20:00 | |
| Nov 21, 1989 | @ STL | L 4-7 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 48:22 |
| Nov 16, 1989 | @ PHI | L 3-6 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 39:03 |
| Nov 2, 1989 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (OT) | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 1989 | vs TOR | L 4-6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | 21:03 | |
| Oct 26, 1989 | @ STL | L 1-4 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1989 | @ QUE | L 2-7 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 18, 1989 | @ DET | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 58:44 |
| Oct 14, 1989 | vs QUE | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 7, 1989 | @ HFD | W 6-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |