Mike Veisor
#31 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets
Born Aug 25, 1952 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 158 lb · Catches right · Drafted 45th overall in 1972 by CHI (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
17 GP, 0.855
Doug Soetaert
NYR ·
17 GP, 0.869
Dunc Wilson
VAN ·
17 GP, 0.876
Rejean Lemelin
AFM ·
18 GP, 0.882
Jim Pettie
BOS ·
19 GP, 0.856
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | CHI | 10 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 268 | 248 | 20 | 2.23 | 0.925 |
| 1974-75 | CHI | 9 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 222 | 186 | 36 | 4.71 | 0.838 |
| 1976-77 | CHI | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 102 | 13 | 4.33 | 0.887 |
| 1977-78 | CHI | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 387 | 356 | 31 | 2.59 | 0.920 |
| 1978-79 | CHI | 17 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 625 | 565 | 60 | 3.54 | 0.904 |
| 1979-80 | CHI | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 373 | 337 | 36 | 3.28 | 0.903 |
| 1980-81 | HFD | 29 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 903 | 785 | 118 | 4.48 | 0.869 |
| 1981-82 | HFD | 13 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 443 | 390 | 53 | 4.54 | 0.880 |
| 1982-83 | HFD | 23 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 815 | 697 | 118 | 5.56 | 0.855 |
| 1983-84 | HFD | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 94 | 20 | 5.00 | 0.825 |
| 1983-84 | WIN | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 146 | 26 | 3.72 | 0.849 |
| 10 seasons | Career | 139 | 41 | 62 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 4437 | 3906 | 531 | 4.09 | 0.880 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 40 | 5 | 3.75 | 0.889 |
| 1979-80 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 6.08 | 0.760 |
| 1983-84 | WIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 25 | 4 | 6.00 | 0.862 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 84 | 15 | 5.02 | 0.848 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 625 | 565 | 60 | 3.54 | 0.904 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1979 | @ MNS | L 3-4 | L | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 59:08 |
| Mar 14, 1979 | vs PHI | L 0-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 1979 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:53 |
| Mar 8, 1979 | @ PHI | W 5-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 59:40 |
| Feb 22, 1979 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1979 | vs AFM | T 4-4 | T | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 1979 | @ AFM | W 4-2 | W | 48 | 46 | 2 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 1979 | @ BOS | L 1-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1979 | @ BUF | T 3-3 | T | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 1978 | vs NYR | L 4-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 59:03 |
| Dec 23, 1978 | vs PHI | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 1978 | vs PIT | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:12 |
| Dec 14, 1978 | @ BUF | L 2-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 59:44 |
| Dec 2, 1978 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1978 | @ VAN | L 2-5 | L | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 59:49 |
| Nov 16, 1978 | @ PHI | W 4-3 | W | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 4, 1978 | @ STL | T 5-5 | T | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 60:00 |