Arturs Irbe
#1 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes
Born Feb 2, 1967 in Riga, LVA · 5'8", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 196th overall in 1989 by MNS (round 10)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1991-92. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Guy Hebert
STL ·
13 GP, 0.908
John Tanner
QUE ·
14 GP, 0.883
Jim Hrivnak
WSH ·
12 GP, 0.872
Peter Ing
EDM ·
12 GP, 0.869
Frank Pietrangelo
HFD ·
10 GP, 0.888
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-92 | SJS | 13 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 365 | 317 | 48 | 4.46 | 0.868 |
| 1992-93 | SJS | 36 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1250 | 1108 | 142 | 4.11 | 0.886 |
| 1993-94 | SJS | 74 | 30 | 28 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2064 | 1855 | 209 | 2.84 | 0.899 |
| 1994-95 | SJS | 38 | 14 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1056 | 945 | 111 | 3.26 | 0.895 |
| 1995-96 | SJS | 22 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 607 | 522 | 85 | 4.59 | 0.860 |
| 1996-97 | DAL | 35 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 825 | 737 | 88 | 2.69 | 0.893 |
| 1997-98 | VAN | 41 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 982 | 891 | 91 | 2.73 | 0.907 |
| 1998-99 | CAR | 62 | 27 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 1753 | 1618 | 135 | 2.22 | 0.923 |
| 1999-00 | CAR | 75 | 34 | 28 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1858 | 1683 | 175 | 2.42 | 0.906 |
| 2000-01 | CAR | 77 | 37 | 29 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1947 | 1767 | 180 | 2.45 | 0.908 |
| 2001-02 | CAR | 51 | 20 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1282 | 1156 | 126 | 2.54 | 0.902 |
| 2002-03 | CAR | 34 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 816 | 716 | 100 | 3.18 | 0.877 |
| 2003-04 | CAR | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 228 | 205 | 23 | 2.45 | 0.899 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 568 | 218 | 236 | 79 | 0 | 33 | 15033 | 13520 | 1513 | 2.83 | 0.899 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-94 | SJS | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 399 | 349 | 50 | 3.72 | 0.875 |
| 1994-95 | SJS | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 157 | 27 | 5.13 | 0.853 |
| 1996-97 | DAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1998-99 | CAR | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 181 | 166 | 15 | 2.20 | 0.917 |
| 2000-01 | CAR | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 201 | 181 | 20 | 3.34 | 0.900 |
| 2001-02 | CAR | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 480 | 450 | 30 | 1.67 | 0.938 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 51 | 23 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1449 | 1307 | 142 | 2.86 | 0.902 |
1991-92 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 365 | 317 | 48 | 4.46 | 0.868 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 1992 | @ WIN | L 5-6 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0.818 | 59:31 |
| Feb 18, 1992 | vs WSH | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:52 |
| Feb 15, 1992 | @ DET | L 1-11 | L | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0.724 | 34:16 |
| Dec 10, 1991 | vs WIN | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 48 | 45 | 3 | 0.938 | 65:00 |
| Dec 8, 1991 | @ EDM | L 1-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:30 |
| Dec 5, 1991 | vs PIT | L 0-8 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.692 | 11:43 | |
| Nov 29, 1991 | @ EDM | T 4-4 (OT) | T | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 65:00 |
| Nov 26, 1991 | vs VAN | W 4-1 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 25:27 | |
| Nov 23, 1991 | @ LAK | L 4-6 | L | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0.846 | 59:57 |
| Nov 14, 1991 | vs DET | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 65:00 |
| Nov 12, 1991 | vs BUF | L 1-7 | L | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 20:00 |
| Nov 9, 1991 | vs NYI | W 4-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1991 | vs EDM | W 6-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:46 |