Allan Bester
#45 · Goalie · Dallas Stars
Born Mar 26, 1964 in Hamilton, Ontario, CAN · 5'7", 155 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 1983 by TOR (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1984-85. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Al Jensen
WSH ·
14 GP, 0.884
Bob Froese
PHI ·
17 GP, 0.913
Hannu Kamppuri
NJD ·
13 GP, 0.845
Bob Mason
WSH ·
12 GP, 0.893
Rick St. Croix
TOR ·
12 GP, 0.824
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | TOR | 32 | 11 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1143 | 1009 | 134 | 4.36 | 0.883 |
| 1984-85 | TOR | 15 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 430 | 376 | 54 | 4.25 | 0.874 |
| 1985-86 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3.14 | 0.750 |
| 1986-87 | TOR | 36 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 988 | 878 | 110 | 3.68 | 0.889 |
| 1987-88 | TOR | 30 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 878 | 776 | 102 | 3.81 | 0.884 |
| 1988-89 | TOR | 43 | 17 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1415 | 1259 | 156 | 3.80 | 0.890 |
| 1989-90 | TOR | 42 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1292 | 1127 | 165 | 4.49 | 0.872 |
| 1990-91 | TOR | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 111 | 18 | 4.36 | 0.860 |
| 1990-91 | DET | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 86 | 13 | 4.39 | 0.869 |
| 1991-92 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3.93 | 0.778 |
| 1995-96 | DAL | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 297 | 267 | 30 | 2.99 | 0.899 |
| 10 seasons | Career | 219 | 73 | 99 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 6684 | 5899 | 785 | 4.01 | 0.883 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986-87 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 1.53 | 0.941 |
| 1987-88 | TOR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 114 | 21 | 4.98 | 0.844 |
| 1989-90 | TOR | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 106 | 14 | 4.28 | 0.883 |
| 1990-91 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.917 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 247 | 37 | 4.37 | 0.870 |
1984-85 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 430 | 376 | 54 | 4.25 | 0.874 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 1985 | @ BOS | L 1-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 1985 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:10 |
| Mar 9, 1985 | @ NYI | L 2-4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.333 | 03:34 | |
| Mar 6, 1985 | vs DET | L 3-5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 09:15 | |
| Dec 1, 1984 | vs NYR | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 1984 | @ NYR | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 64:31 |
| Nov 21, 1984 | @ MNS | L 1-7 | L | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Nov 19, 1984 | @ MTL | W 6-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1984 | vs MNS | L 6-7 | L | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0.806 | 59:08 |
| Nov 3, 1984 | @ LAK | L 0-7 | L | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 25:47 |
| Oct 27, 1984 | vs CGY | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 59:03 |
| Oct 24, 1984 | vs DET | W 6-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1984 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | L | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 1984 | @ WIN | L 2-5 | L | 43 | 39 | 4 | 0.907 | 58:53 |
| Oct 11, 1984 | @ MNS | W 1-0 (OT) | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 62:51 |