Jon Casey
#30 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues
Born Mar 29, 1962 in Grand Rapids, Minnesota, USA · 5'10", 155 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1983-84. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bob Mason
WSH ·
2 GP, 0.935
Bruce Dowie
TOR ·
2 GP, 0.907
Brian Ford
QUE ·
3 GP, 0.814
Jim Craig
MNS ·
3 GP, 0.839
John Vanbiesbrouck
NYR ·
3 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | MNS | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 53 | 6 | 4.31 | 0.898 |
| 1985-86 | MNS | 26 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 787 | 696 | 91 | 3.91 | 0.884 |
| 1987-88 | MNS | 14 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 347 | 306 | 41 | 3.72 | 0.882 |
| 1988-89 | MNS | 55 | 18 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1506 | 1355 | 151 | 3.06 | 0.900 |
| 1989-90 | MNS | 61 | 31 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1752 | 1569 | 183 | 3.22 | 0.896 |
| 1990-91 | MNS | 55 | 21 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1450 | 1292 | 158 | 2.98 | 0.891 |
| 1991-92 | MNS | 52 | 19 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1401 | 1236 | 165 | 3.40 | 0.882 |
| 1992-93 | MNS | 60 | 26 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1683 | 1490 | 193 | 3.33 | 0.885 |
| 1993-94 | BOS | 57 | 30 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1289 | 1136 | 153 | 2.88 | 0.881 |
| 1994-95 | STL | 19 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 400 | 360 | 40 | 2.75 | 0.900 |
| 1995-96 | STL | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 155 | 25 | 3.80 | 0.861 |
| 1996-97 | STL | 15 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 299 | 259 | 40 | 3.40 | 0.866 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 425 | 170 | 157 | 55 | 0 | 16 | 11153 | 9907 | 1246 | 3.22 | 0.888 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988-89 | MNS | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 105 | 16 | 4.54 | 0.868 |
| 1989-90 | MNS | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 219 | 198 | 21 | 3.04 | 0.904 |
| 1990-91 | MNS | 23 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 571 | 510 | 61 | 3.04 | 0.893 |
| 1991-92 | MNS | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 225 | 203 | 22 | 3.02 | 0.902 |
| 1993-94 | BOS | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 308 | 274 | 34 | 2.92 | 0.890 |
| 1994-95 | STL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4.02 | 0.800 |
| 1995-96 | STL | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 378 | 342 | 36 | 2.89 | 0.905 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 66 | 32 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 1832 | 1640 | 192 | 3.08 | 0.895 |
1983-84 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 53 | 6 | 4.31 | 0.898 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 1984 | @ CGY | L 3-10 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0.769 | 23:36 | |
| Mar 28, 1984 | @ CHI | W 6-3 | W | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 60:00 |