Tony Esposito
#35 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Apr 23, 1943 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Catches right
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1978-79. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dan Bouchard
AFM ·
64 GP, 0.889
Mike Palmateer
TOR ·
58 GP, 0.909
Denis Herron
PIT ·
56 GP, 0.892
Don Edwards
BUF ·
54 GP, 0.899
Gilles Meloche
MNS ·
53 GP, 0.885
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | MTL | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 419 | 385 | 34 | 2.75 | 0.919 |
| 1969-70 | CHI | 63 | 38 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 1995 | 1859 | 136 | 2.17 | 0.932 |
| 1970-71 | CHI | 57 | 35 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1554 | 1428 | 126 | 2.27 | 0.919 |
| 1971-72 | CHI | 48 | 31 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 1241 | 1159 | 82 | 1.77 | 0.934 |
| 1972-73 | CHI | 56 | 32 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1680 | 1540 | 140 | 2.52 | 0.917 |
| 1973-74 | CHI | 70 | 34 | 14 | 21 | 0 | 10 | 1977 | 1836 | 141 | 2.05 | 0.929 |
| 1974-75 | CHI | 71 | 34 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 2047 | 1854 | 193 | 2.75 | 0.906 |
| 1975-76 | CHI | 68 | 30 | 23 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2082 | 1884 | 198 | 2.98 | 0.905 |
| 1976-77 | CHI | 69 | 25 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2353 | 2119 | 234 | 3.46 | 0.901 |
| 1977-78 | CHI | 64 | 28 | 22 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 1964 | 1796 | 168 | 2.63 | 0.914 |
| 1978-79 | CHI | 63 | 24 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2099 | 1893 | 206 | 3.28 | 0.902 |
| 1979-80 | CHI | 69 | 31 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 2109 | 1904 | 205 | 2.98 | 0.903 |
| 1980-81 | CHI | 66 | 29 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2239 | 1993 | 246 | 3.76 | 0.890 |
| 1981-82 | CHI | 52 | 19 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1746 | 1515 | 231 | 4.53 | 0.868 |
| 1982-83 | CHI | 39 | 23 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1199 | 1064 | 135 | 3.47 | 0.887 |
| 1983-84 | CHI | 18 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 620 | 532 | 88 | 4.84 | 0.858 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 886 | 423 | 306 | 152 | 0 | 76 | 27324 | 24761 | 2563 | 2.93 | 0.906 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969-70 | CHI | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 291 | 264 | 27 | 3.39 | 0.907 |
| 1970-71 | CHI | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 582 | 540 | 42 | 2.20 | 0.928 |
| 1971-72 | CHI | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 137 | 16 | 3.22 | 0.895 |
| 1972-73 | CHI | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 452 | 406 | 46 | 3.09 | 0.898 |
| 1973-74 | CHI | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 315 | 287 | 28 | 2.90 | 0.911 |
| 1974-75 | CHI | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 277 | 243 | 34 | 4.33 | 0.877 |
| 1975-76 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 118 | 13 | 3.27 | 0.901 |
| 1976-77 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 65 | 6 | 3.03 | 0.915 |
| 1977-78 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 98 | 19 | 4.53 | 0.838 |
| 1978-79 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 112 | 14 | 3.48 | 0.889 |
| 1979-80 | CHI | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 170 | 14 | 2.27 | 0.924 |
| 1980-81 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 108 | 15 | 4.19 | 0.878 |
| 1981-82 | CHI | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 191 | 175 | 16 | 2.54 | 0.916 |
| 1982-83 | CHI | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 144 | 18 | 3.49 | 0.889 |
| 14 seasons | Playoffs | 99 | 45 | 53 | 0 | 6 | 3175 | 2867 | 308 | 3.08 | 0.903 |
1978-79 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | 63 | 24 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2099 | 1893 | 206 | 3.28 | 0.902 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 1979 | vs STL | W 3-2 | W | 43 | 41 | 2 | 0.953 | 60:00 |
| Apr 7, 1979 | @ STL | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:53 |
| Apr 4, 1979 | vs MNS | W 7-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 1979 | vs VAN | T 2-2 | T | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1979 | vs NYI | W 6-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 1979 | @ CLR | T 1-1 | T | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0.977 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 1979 | vs CLR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1979 | @ TOR | T 3-3 | T | 44 | 41 | 3 | 0.932 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1979 | vs NYR | L 6-7 | L | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0.816 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 1979 | @ DET | L 3-5 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 59:55 |
| Mar 18, 1979 | vs DET | L 2-4 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:28 |
| Mar 17, 1979 | @ BOS | L 2-4 | L | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1979 | @ NYI | L 1-7 | L | 33 | 26 | 7 | 0.788 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1979 | @ LAK | L 5-8 | L | 45 | 39 | 6 | 0.867 | 59:02 |
| Mar 2, 1979 | @ CLR | W 4-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1979 | @ VAN | T 4-4 | T | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1979 | vs PIT | T 2-2 | T | 49 | 47 | 2 | 0.959 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 1979 | @ PIT | L 1-5 | L | 47 | 42 | 5 | 0.894 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1979 | vs BUF | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1979 | vs CLR | W 5-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 1979 | @ STL | W 5-1 | W | 40 | 39 | 1 | 0.975 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 1979 | vs TOR | L 2-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 1979 | vs NYI | W 5-4 | W | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1979 | vs BOS | T 2-2 | T | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Jan 28, 1979 | vs STL | L 2-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1979 | @ WSH | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:25 |
| Jan 24, 1979 | @ VAN | W 5-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 1979 | vs NYI | L 1-2 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:10 |
| Jan 20, 1979 | @ NYI | L 2-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1979 | @ AFM | L 1-6 | L | 34 | 28 | 6 | 0.824 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1979 | vs CLR | W 2-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1979 | @ MNS | L 3-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 1979 | vs LAK | W 3-0 | W, SO | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 1979 | vs WSH | W 5-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1979 | @ TOR | W 5-3 | W | 48 | 45 | 3 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 1979 | vs BOS | L 3-6 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:43 |
| Dec 27, 1978 | vs STL | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 1978 | @ MTL | L 1-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1978 | vs MTL | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:39 |
| Dec 16, 1978 | @ CLR | L 1-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Dec 13, 1978 | vs BUF | L 2-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1978 | vs DET | T 3-3 | T | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:43 |
| Dec 9, 1978 | @ STL | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 1978 | @ VAN | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:32 |
| Dec 3, 1978 | vs CLR | W 4-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1978 | vs VAN | T 1-1 | T | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1978 | @ MTL | W 8-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1978 | @ LAK | L 3-4 | L | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 58:56 |
| Nov 18, 1978 | @ CLR | L 3-8 | L | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0.724 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 1978 | @ NYR | L 1-8 | L | 39 | 31 | 8 | 0.795 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 1978 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1978 | @ AFM | L 3-5 | L | 47 | 42 | 5 | 0.894 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 1978 | vs TOR | W 2-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Nov 5, 1978 | vs STL | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1978 | vs VAN | L 0-1 | L | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 58:42 |
| Oct 29, 1978 | vs MTL | W 4-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 1978 | @ DET | L 2-7 | L | 39 | 32 | 7 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Oct 25, 1978 | vs WSH | T 2-2 | T | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 1978 | vs BOS | W 6-5 | W | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1978 | vs MNS | W 6-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 1978 | @ WSH | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 1978 | vs VAN | T 3-3 | T | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 1978 | vs AFM | T 4-4 | T | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |