Doug Favell
#1 · Goalie · Colorado Rockies
Born Apr 5, 1945 in St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN · 5'10", 160 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Cesare Maniago
VAN ·
46 GP, 0.870
Bernie Parent
PHI ·
49 GP, 0.912
Glenn Resch
NYI ·
45 GP, 0.908
Jim Bedard
WSH ·
43 GP, 0.879
Jim Rutherford
DET ·
43 GP, 0.880
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | PHI | 37 | 16 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1204 | 1121 | 83 | 2.27 | 0.931 |
| 1968-69 | PHI | 21 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 731 | 660 | 71 | 3.58 | 0.903 |
| 1969-70 | PHI | 15 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 516 | 473 | 43 | 3.15 | 0.917 |
| 1970-71 | PHI | 44 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1275 | 1167 | 108 | 2.67 | 0.915 |
| 1971-72 | PHI | 54 | 18 | 25 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1655 | 1515 | 140 | 2.81 | 0.915 |
| 1972-73 | PHI | 44 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1365 | 1251 | 114 | 2.83 | 0.916 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 32 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 868 | 789 | 79 | 2.71 | 0.909 |
| 1974-75 | TOR | 39 | 12 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1190 | 1045 | 145 | 4.06 | 0.878 |
| 1975-76 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 55 | 15 | 5.63 | 0.786 |
| 1976-77 | CLR | 30 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 999 | 894 | 105 | 3.91 | 0.895 |
| 1977-78 | CLR | 47 | 13 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1426 | 1267 | 159 | 3.59 | 0.888 |
| 1978-79 | CLR | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 151 | 34 | 5.38 | 0.816 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 373 | 124 | 153 | 70 | 0 | 18 | 11484 | 10388 | 1096 | 3.17 | 0.905 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | PHI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 54 | 8 | 4.01 | 0.871 |
| 1968-69 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 5.00 | 0.861 |
| 1970-71 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 8 | 4.02 | 0.867 |
| 1972-73 | PHI | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 359 | 330 | 29 | 2.61 | 0.919 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 104 | 10 | 3.34 | 0.912 |
| 1977-78 | CLR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 83 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.933 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 21 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 720 | 654 | 66 | 3.13 | 0.908 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 46 | 13 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1426 | 1267 | 159 | 3.59 | 0.888 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 1978 | vs STL | W 5-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Apr 5, 1978 | @ CHI | T 4-4 | T | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 1978 | @ MNS | L 3-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 1978 | vs MNS | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 1978 | vs PHI | W 4-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1978 | @ MTL | L 3-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1978 | vs AFM | T 4-4 | T | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1978 | @ PHI | L 2-6 | L | 42 | 36 | 6 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1978 | @ WSH | L 4-7 | L | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 1978 | @ STL | T 5-5 | T | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 1978 | vs MNS | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1978 | @ NYR | T 4-4 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 40:00 | |
| Feb 16, 1978 | vs NYI | L 4-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 59:34 |
| Jan 21, 1978 | @ CLE | L 4-9 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.800 | 07:17 | |
| Jan 20, 1978 | vs LAK | W 5-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1978 | vs DET | T 4-4 | T | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 1978 | @ VAN | T 3-3 | T | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1978 | vs STL | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:57 |
| Jan 11, 1978 | @ AFM | L 2-4 | L | 48 | 44 | 4 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 1978 | vs NYR | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1978 | @ TOR | L 0-5 | L | 45 | 40 | 5 | 0.889 | 59:23 |
| Dec 30, 1977 | @ VAN | T 2-2 | T | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:38 |
| Dec 27, 1977 | @ DET | L 2-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1977 | vs AFM | L 2-6 | L | 34 | 28 | 6 | 0.824 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1977 | @ NYI | L 1-9 | L | 35 | 26 | 9 | 0.743 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 1977 | vs MNS | W 5-1 | W | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Dec 13, 1977 | vs BUF | W 4-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1977 | @ STL | L 4-6 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0.769 | 20:00 | |
| Dec 9, 1977 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:45 |
| Dec 6, 1977 | vs PIT | T 3-3 | T | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 1977 | vs PHI | L 3-6 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 59:26 |
| Nov 30, 1977 | vs NYI | T 3-3 | T | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:55 |
| Nov 26, 1977 | @ MNS | T 4-4 | T | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1977 | vs CHI | L 1-5 | L | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 1977 | @ NYI | L 2-4 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:26 |
| Nov 19, 1977 | vs CLE | W 7-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 1977 | vs MTL | L 1-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 1977 | @ STL | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1977 | vs STL | L 1-2 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 58:52 |
| Nov 8, 1977 | vs VAN | W 6-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 1977 | vs NYR | W 6-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 1977 | vs WSH | W 8-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Oct 25, 1977 | vs BOS | T 4-4 | T | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 1977 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1977 | @ BUF | L 5-7 | L | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.800 | 16:45 |
| Oct 19, 1977 | @ TOR | L 4-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 1977 | @ CHI | T 3-3 | T | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |