Bob Froese
#33 · Goalie · New York Rangers
Born Jun 30, 1958 in St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN · 5'10", 176 lb · Catches left · Drafted 160th overall in 1978 by STL (round 10)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1984-85. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Allan Bester
TOR ·
15 GP, 0.874
Richard Sevigny
QUE ·
20 GP, 0.874
Al Jensen
WSH ·
14 GP, 0.884
Hannu Kamppuri
NJD ·
13 GP, 0.845
Bob Mason
WSH ·
12 GP, 0.893
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982-83 | PHI | 25 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 569 | 510 | 59 | 2.52 | 0.896 |
| 1983-84 | PHI | 48 | 28 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1324 | 1174 | 150 | 3.15 | 0.887 |
| 1984-85 | PHI | 17 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 427 | 390 | 37 | 2.39 | 0.913 |
| 1985-86 | PHI | 51 | 31 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1270 | 1154 | 116 | 2.55 | 0.909 |
| 1986-87 | PHI | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 80 | 8 | 2.67 | 0.909 |
| 1986-87 | NYR | 28 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 784 | 692 | 92 | 3.76 | 0.883 |
| 1987-88 | NYR | 25 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 695 | 610 | 85 | 3.54 | 0.878 |
| 1988-89 | NYR | 30 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 787 | 685 | 102 | 3.78 | 0.870 |
| 1989-90 | NYR | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 354 | 309 | 45 | 3.33 | 0.873 |
| 8 seasons | Career | 242 | 128 | 72 | 20 | 0 | 13 | 6298 | 5604 | 694 | 3.10 | 0.890 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | PHI | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 65 | 11 | 4.37 | 0.855 |
| 1984-85 | PHI | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 62 | 11 | 4.51 | 0.849 |
| 1985-86 | PHI | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 108 | 15 | 3.08 | 0.878 |
| 1986-87 | NYR | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 85 | 10 | 3.65 | 0.895 |
| 1988-89 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 43 | 8 | 6.68 | 0.843 |
| 5 seasons | Playoffs | 18 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 418 | 363 | 55 | 4.00 | 0.868 |
1984-85 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 427 | 390 | 37 | 2.39 | 0.913 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 1985 | @ NYR | W 2-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1985 | vs NYR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1985 | vs PIT | W 11-4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | 17:04 | |
| Mar 7, 1985 | vs WSH | W 9-6 | W | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0.786 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1985 | @ NYI | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 62:18 |
| Mar 2, 1985 | @ QUE | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:52 |
| Feb 26, 1985 | @ HFD | W 3-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1985 | vs PIT | W 8-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1984 | @ WIN | L 4-5 (OT) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | 28:13 | |
| Dec 8, 1984 | vs NYR | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 1984 | @ NYR | W 6-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1984 | vs PIT | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1984 | vs CHI | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1984 | vs WIN | L 4-7 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 39:57 |
| Oct 25, 1984 | vs STL | W 7-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1984 | vs PIT | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 1984 | vs VAN | W 13-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |