Grant Fuhr
#31 · Goalie · Calgary Flames · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Sep 28, 1962 in Spruce Grove, Alberta, CAN · 5'10", 201 lb · Catches right · Drafted 8th overall in 1981 by EDM (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1990-91. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Kari Takko
EDM ·
13 GP, 0.861
Scott Gordon
QUE ·
13 GP, 0.787
Darcy Wakaluk
BUF ·
16 GP, 0.881
Stephane Beauregard
WIN ·
16 GP, 0.870
Allan Bester
DET ·
9 GP, 0.864
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | EDM | 48 | 28 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1537 | 1380 | 157 | 3.31 | 0.898 |
| 1982-83 | EDM | 32 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 971 | 842 | 129 | 4.30 | 0.867 |
| 1983-84 | EDM | 45 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1462 | 1291 | 171 | 3.91 | 0.883 |
| 1984-85 | EDM | 46 | 26 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1428 | 1263 | 165 | 3.87 | 0.884 |
| 1985-86 | EDM | 40 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1295 | 1152 | 143 | 3.93 | 0.890 |
| 1986-87 | EDM | 44 | 22 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1148 | 1011 | 137 | 3.44 | 0.881 |
| 1987-88 | EDM | 75 | 40 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 2061 | 1815 | 246 | 3.43 | 0.881 |
| 1988-89 | EDM | 59 | 23 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1710 | 1497 | 213 | 3.83 | 0.875 |
| 1989-90 | EDM | 21 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 532 | 462 | 70 | 3.89 | 0.868 |
| 1990-91 | EDM | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 380 | 341 | 39 | 3.01 | 0.897 |
| 1991-92 | TOR | 66 | 25 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1933 | 1703 | 230 | 3.66 | 0.881 |
| 1992-93 | TOR | 29 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 826 | 739 | 87 | 3.13 | 0.895 |
| 1992-93 | BUF | 29 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 903 | 805 | 98 | 3.47 | 0.891 |
| 1993-94 | BUF | 32 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 907 | 801 | 106 | 3.69 | 0.883 |
| 1994-95 | BUF | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 73 | 12 | 4.00 | 0.859 |
| 1994-95 | LAK | 14 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 379 | 332 | 47 | 4.04 | 0.876 |
| 1995-96 | STL | 79 | 30 | 28 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2157 | 1948 | 209 | 2.87 | 0.903 |
| 1996-97 | STL | 73 | 33 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1940 | 1747 | 193 | 2.72 | 0.901 |
| 1997-98 | STL | 58 | 29 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1354 | 1216 | 138 | 2.53 | 0.898 |
| 1998-99 | STL | 39 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 827 | 738 | 89 | 2.43 | 0.892 |
| 1999-00 | CGY | 23 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 536 | 459 | 77 | 3.83 | 0.856 |
| 19 seasons | Career | 868 | 403 | 295 | 114 | 0 | 25 | 24371 | 21615 | 2756 | 3.38 | 0.887 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | EDM | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 177 | 151 | 26 | 5.05 | 0.853 |
| 1982-83 | EDM | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1983-84 | EDM | 16 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 495 | 451 | 44 | 2.99 | 0.911 |
| 1984-85 | EDM | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 520 | 465 | 55 | 3.10 | 0.894 |
| 1985-86 | EDM | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 272 | 244 | 28 | 3.12 | 0.897 |
| 1986-87 | EDM | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 509 | 462 | 47 | 2.47 | 0.908 |
| 1987-88 | EDM | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 451 | 399 | 52 | 2.84 | 0.885 |
| 1988-89 | EDM | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 226 | 202 | 24 | 3.45 | 0.894 |
| 1990-91 | EDM | 17 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 488 | 437 | 51 | 3.00 | 0.895 |
| 1992-93 | BUF | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 216 | 189 | 27 | 3.42 | 0.875 |
| 1995-96 | STL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.978 |
| 1996-97 | STL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 183 | 170 | 13 | 2.18 | 0.929 |
| 1997-98 | STL | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 297 | 269 | 28 | 2.73 | 0.906 |
| 1998-99 | STL | 13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 305 | 274 | 31 | 2.36 | 0.898 |
| 14 seasons | Playoffs | 149 | 92 | 50 | 0 | 6 | 4188 | 3761 | 427 | 2.92 | 0.898 |
1990-91 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 380 | 341 | 39 | 3.01 | 0.897 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 1991 | vs WIN | W 6-3 | W | 49 | 46 | 3 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 1991 | @ CGY | T 4-4 (OT) | T | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 65:00 |
| Mar 24, 1991 | vs LAK | L 3-4 (OT) | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 63:30 |
| Mar 17, 1991 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:57 |
| Mar 15, 1991 | @ WIN | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:47 |
| Mar 13, 1991 | vs NYI | W 2-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 1991 | vs PHI | W 5-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1991 | @ WIN | W 5-4 | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1991 | vs MTL | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1991 | vs MNS | T 1-1 (OT) | T | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 44:50 |
| Feb 27, 1991 | @ CGY | L 2-4 | L | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1991 | vs DET | T 5-5 (OT) | T | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 65:00 |
| Feb 18, 1991 | @ NJD | W 4-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |