Jeff Hackett
#33 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers
Born Jun 1, 1968 in London, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 34th overall in 1987 by NYI (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1988-89. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Don Beaupre
WSH ·
12 GP, 0.894
Bob Sauve
NJD ·
15 GP, 0.831
Frank Pietrangelo
PIT ·
15 GP, 0.890
Jimmy Waite
CHI ·
11 GP, 0.829
Steve Guenette
PIT ·
11 GP, 0.867
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988-89 | NYI | 13 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329 | 290 | 39 | 3.54 | 0.881 |
| 1990-91 | NYI | 30 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 741 | 650 | 91 | 3.62 | 0.877 |
| 1991-92 | SJS | 42 | 11 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1366 | 1218 | 148 | 3.84 | 0.892 |
| 1992-93 | SJS | 36 | 2 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1220 | 1044 | 176 | 5.28 | 0.856 |
| 1993-94 | CHI | 22 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 566 | 504 | 62 | 3.43 | 0.890 |
| 1994-95 | CHI | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 137 | 13 | 2.38 | 0.913 |
| 1995-96 | CHI | 35 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 948 | 868 | 80 | 2.40 | 0.916 |
| 1996-97 | CHI | 41 | 19 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1212 | 1123 | 89 | 2.16 | 0.927 |
| 1997-98 | CHI | 58 | 21 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 1520 | 1394 | 126 | 2.20 | 0.917 |
| 1998-99 | CHI | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 256 | 223 | 33 | 3.78 | 0.871 |
| 1998-99 | MTL | 53 | 24 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1360 | 1243 | 117 | 2.27 | 0.914 |
| 1999-00 | MTL | 56 | 23 | 25 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1543 | 1411 | 132 | 2.40 | 0.914 |
| 2000-01 | MTL | 19 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 477 | 423 | 54 | 3.25 | 0.887 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 15 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 395 | 357 | 38 | 3.18 | 0.904 |
| 2002-03 | MTL | 18 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 606 | 561 | 45 | 2.54 | 0.926 |
| 2002-03 | BOS | 18 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 500 | 447 | 53 | 3.21 | 0.894 |
| 2003-04 | PHI | 27 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 684 | 619 | 65 | 2.39 | 0.905 |
| 15 seasons | Career | 500 | 166 | 244 | 56 | 0 | 26 | 13873 | 12512 | 1361 | 2.90 | 0.902 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | CHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 2.28 | 0.909 |
| 1995-96 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 5.00 | 0.844 |
| 1996-97 | CHI | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 165 | 25 | 4.34 | 0.868 |
| 2002-03 | BOS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 71 | 5 | 1.67 | 0.934 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 309 | 273 | 36 | 3.54 | 0.883 |
1988-89 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 329 | 290 | 39 | 3.54 | 0.881 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 1989 | @ NJD | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 1989 | vs WSH | W 5-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1989 | vs MNS | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 1989 | @ EDM | L 2-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:09 |
| Mar 14, 1989 | @ HFD | L 2-8 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0.762 | 22:41 |
| Mar 11, 1989 | vs NJD | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 61:04 |
| Mar 7, 1989 | vs BOS | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1989 | @ MNS | L 3-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 59:22 |
| Mar 1, 1989 | @ DET | L 5-6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Feb 28, 1989 | vs HFD | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1989 | @ BUF | L 5-7 | L | 34 | 27 | 7 | 0.794 | 59:22 |
| Feb 19, 1989 | @ PHI | L 4-5 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 48:16 |
| Dec 1, 1988 | @ STL | L 0-8 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 31:42 |