Glen Hanlon
#1 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings
Born Feb 20, 1957 in Brandon, Manitoba, CAN · 6'0", 185 lb · Catches right · Drafted 40th overall in 1977 by VAN (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1988-89. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mario Gosselin
QUE ·
39 GP, 0.868
Rejean Lemelin
BOS ·
40 GP, 0.887
Andy Moog
BOS ·
41 GP, 0.877
Eldon Reddick
WIN ·
41 GP, 0.872
Daren Puppa
BUF ·
37 GP, 0.889
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | VAN | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 85 | 9 | 2.73 | 0.904 |
| 1978-79 | VAN | 31 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 921 | 827 | 94 | 3.10 | 0.898 |
| 1979-80 | VAN | 57 | 17 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1644 | 1451 | 193 | 3.48 | 0.883 |
| 1980-81 | VAN | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 411 | 352 | 59 | 4.44 | 0.856 |
| 1981-82 | VAN | 28 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 768 | 662 | 106 | 3.96 | 0.862 |
| 1981-82 | STL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 33 | 8 | 6.33 | 0.805 |
| 1982-83 | STL | 14 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 412 | 362 | 50 | 4.47 | 0.879 |
| 1982-83 | NYR | 21 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 634 | 567 | 67 | 3.45 | 0.894 |
| 1983-84 | NYR | 50 | 28 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1515 | 1349 | 166 | 3.52 | 0.890 |
| 1984-85 | NYR | 44 | 14 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1444 | 1269 | 175 | 4.19 | 0.879 |
| 1985-86 | NYR | 23 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 608 | 543 | 65 | 3.35 | 0.893 |
| 1986-87 | DET | 36 | 11 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 974 | 870 | 104 | 3.20 | 0.893 |
| 1987-88 | DET | 47 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1288 | 1147 | 141 | 3.23 | 0.891 |
| 1988-89 | DET | 39 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1052 | 928 | 124 | 3.56 | 0.882 |
| 1989-90 | DET | 45 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1156 | 1002 | 154 | 4.03 | 0.867 |
| 1990-91 | DET | 19 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 438 | 392 | 46 | 3.20 | 0.895 |
| 14 seasons | Career | 476 | 167 | 202 | 61 | 0 | 13 | 13400 | 11839 | 1561 | 3.61 | 0.884 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.889 |
| 1981-82 | STL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 49 | 9 | 4.97 | 0.845 |
| 1982-83 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 42 | 5 | 5.00 | 0.894 |
| 1983-84 | NYR | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 166 | 153 | 13 | 2.53 | 0.922 |
| 1984-85 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 84 | 14 | 5.02 | 0.857 |
| 1985-86 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 4.89 | 0.813 |
| 1986-87 | DET | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 227 | 214 | 13 | 1.68 | 0.943 |
| 1987-88 | DET | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 148 | 22 | 3.07 | 0.871 |
| 1988-89 | DET | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 40 | 7 | 5.35 | 0.851 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 35 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 872 | 780 | 92 | 3.15 | 0.894 |
1988-89 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 32 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1052 | 928 | 124 | 3.56 | 0.882 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 1989 | @ STL | L 2-4 | L | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 36:05 |
| Mar 31, 1989 | vs MNS | L 1-5 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 30:25 | |
| Mar 25, 1989 | @ TOR | L 5-6 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 59:07 |
| Mar 18, 1989 | @ STL | L 2-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 59:17 |
| Mar 14, 1989 | @ VAN | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 65:00 |
| Mar 4, 1989 | @ STL | W 5-4 (OT) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Feb 25, 1989 | vs CHI | W 5-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 1989 | vs PIT | T 6-6 (OT) | T | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | 38:54 |
| Feb 19, 1989 | @ BUF | L 4-8 | L | 27 | 20 | 7 | 0.741 | 45:23 |
| Feb 17, 1989 | vs CHI | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 59:04 |
| Feb 15, 1989 | vs MNS | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Feb 13, 1989 | vs WIN | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 65:00 |
| Feb 11, 1989 | @ MNS | W 5-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1989 | @ WIN | W 6-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 1989 | @ EDM | L 5-8 | L | 30 | 22 | 8 | 0.733 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 1989 | vs QUE | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:38 |
| Jan 28, 1989 | @ PIT | L 5-10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.800 | 03:37 | |
| Jan 27, 1989 | vs TOR | W 8-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 1989 | @ WSH | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1989 | vs CGY | L 1-7 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 16:15 | |
| Jan 14, 1989 | @ BOS | T 5-5 (OT) | T | 38 | 33 | 5 | 0.868 | 65:00 |
| Dec 31, 1988 | vs HFD | L 2-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 58:56 |
| Dec 28, 1988 | @ BUF | L 1-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 55:10 |
| Dec 23, 1988 | @ CHI | L 2-7 | L | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0.846 | 47:31 |
| Dec 20, 1988 | vs STL | W 6-3 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 40:00 |
| Dec 17, 1988 | @ PIT | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 58:58 |
| Dec 16, 1988 | vs LAK | L 4-6 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 58:35 |
| Dec 13, 1988 | vs MNS | W 5-4 | W | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1988 | @ TOR | W 8-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 48:05 |
| Dec 5, 1988 | @ MTL | L 2-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1988 | vs WSH | L 3-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 58:39 |
| Nov 20, 1988 | @ BOS | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 64:13 |
| Nov 18, 1988 | vs BOS | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 1988 | @ PHI | W 5-4 | W | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Nov 9, 1988 | @ MNS | W 6-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1988 | vs WSH | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 65:00 |
| Oct 23, 1988 | vs NJD | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 65:00 |
| Oct 14, 1988 | vs STL | T 8-8 (OT) | T | 39 | 31 | 8 | 0.795 | 65:00 |
| Oct 8, 1988 | @ VAN | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 65:00 |