Paul Harrison
#30 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres
Born Feb 11, 1955 in Timmins, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 40th overall in 1975 by MNS (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Wayne Stephenson
PHI ·
26 GP, 0.895
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
25 GP, 0.871
Gilles Gilbert
BOS ·
25 GP, 0.885
Gary Edwards
CLE ·
30 GP, 0.857
Michel Larocque
MTL ·
30 GP, 0.895
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | MNS | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171 | 143 | 28 | 5.48 | 0.836 |
| 1976-77 | MNS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 38 | 11 | 5.50 | 0.776 |
| 1977-78 | MNS | 27 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 801 | 702 | 99 | 3.83 | 0.876 |
| 1978-79 | TOR | 25 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 676 | 594 | 82 | 3.51 | 0.879 |
| 1979-80 | TOR | 30 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 852 | 742 | 110 | 4.45 | 0.871 |
| 1981-82 | PIT | 13 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354 | 290 | 64 | 5.51 | 0.819 |
| 1981-82 | BUF | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 14 | 3.67 | 0.844 |
| 6 seasons | Career | 109 | 28 | 59 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2993 | 2585 | 408 | 4.23 | 0.864 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 43 | 7 | 4.83 | 0.860 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 1.50 | 0.941 |
| 1981-82 | BUF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2.35 | 0.875 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 66 | 9 | 3.54 | 0.880 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 24 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 801 | 702 | 99 | 3.83 | 0.876 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 1978 | @ PHI | W 3-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Apr 5, 1978 | @ PIT | L 2-7 | L | 49 | 42 | 7 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 1978 | @ CLR | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 1978 | vs VAN | W 9-4 | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 1978 | vs PHI | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:48 |
| Mar 21, 1978 | vs PIT | W 7-1 | W | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1978 | @ BOS | L 2-7 | L | 31 | 24 | 7 | 0.774 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1978 | vs DET | L 1-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1978 | @ STL | L 1-7 | L | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 1978 | @ CLR | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:56 |
| Feb 22, 1978 | vs LAK | W 4-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1978 | @ WSH | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:21 |
| Feb 12, 1978 | vs CLR | T 3-3 | T | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 8, 1978 | @ NYR | L 0-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 1978 | vs BUF | L 2-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1978 | @ AFM | L 4-7 | L | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0.816 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1978 | @ WSH | W 4-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 28, 1978 | vs CLE | L 1-2 | L | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 59:18 |
| Jan 26, 1978 | @ BUF | W 2-1 | W | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 1978 | vs AFM | L 3-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:21 |
| Dec 21, 1977 | @ LAK | L 1-8 | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 40:00 | |
| Dec 7, 1977 | @ TOR | L 3-6 | L | 38 | 32 | 6 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1977 | @ NYR | T 4-4 | T | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 23, 1977 | vs NYI | L 2-9 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 34:33 | |
| Nov 22, 1977 | @ AFM | L 2-4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 20, 1977 | vs CLE | L 4-7 | L | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1977 | @ AFM | L 1-5 | L | 48 | 43 | 5 | 0.896 | 60:00 |