Michel Larocque
#30 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues
Born Apr 6, 1952 in Hull, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 6th overall in 1972 by MTL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gary Edwards
CLE ·
27 GP, 0.868
Don Edwards
BUF ·
25 GP, 0.899
Ed Staniowski
STL ·
29 GP, 0.866
Doug Favell
CLR ·
30 GP, 0.895
Wayne Stephenson
PHI ·
21 GP, 0.913
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | MTL | 27 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 741 | 672 | 69 | 2.90 | 0.907 |
| 1974-75 | MTL | 25 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 683 | 609 | 74 | 3.00 | 0.892 |
| 1975-76 | MTL | 22 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 537 | 487 | 50 | 2.46 | 0.907 |
| 1976-77 | MTL | 26 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 592 | 539 | 53 | 2.09 | 0.910 |
| 1977-78 | MTL | 30 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 736 | 659 | 77 | 2.67 | 0.895 |
| 1978-79 | MTL | 34 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 841 | 747 | 94 | 2.84 | 0.888 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 39 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1042 | 917 | 125 | 3.33 | 0.880 |
| 1980-81 | MTL | 28 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 683 | 601 | 82 | 3.04 | 0.880 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 274 | 234 | 40 | 5.22 | 0.854 |
| 1981-82 | TOR | 50 | 10 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1505 | 1298 | 207 | 4.70 | 0.862 |
| 1982-83 | TOR | 16 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 454 | 386 | 68 | 4.89 | 0.850 |
| 1982-83 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 48 | 8 | 4.00 | 0.857 |
| 1983-84 | STL | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 132 | 31 | 6.22 | 0.810 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 312 | 160 | 89 | 45 | 0 | 17 | 8307 | 7329 | 978 | 3.34 | 0.882 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | MTL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 188 | 170 | 18 | 2.98 | 0.904 |
| 1978-79 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 143 | 132 | 11 | 2.20 | 0.923 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 24 | 8 | 6.36 | 0.750 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 372 | 335 | 37 | 2.93 | 0.901 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 25 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 592 | 539 | 53 | 2.09 | 0.910 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 1977 | @ WSH | W 2-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 1977 | @ DET | W 6-0 | W, SO | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1977 | @ BOS | W 5-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 1977 | vs CHI | W 5-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 10, 1977 | vs CLR | W 7-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1977 | vs NYR | W 7-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 1977 | vs PIT | W 5-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1977 | vs CLE | W 5-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1977 | vs AFM | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Feb 13, 1977 | @ DET | W 5-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1977 | @ LAK | T 3-3 | T | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1977 | vs BUF | T 3-3 | T | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Jan 23, 1977 | vs DET | T 2-2 | T | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1977 | @ BOS | L 3-7 | L | 28 | 21 | 7 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1977 | vs LAK | W 6-0 | W, SO | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1977 | @ STL | L 2-7 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.727 | 40:00 | |
| Dec 29, 1976 | @ PIT | T 3-3 | T | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 44:49 |
| Dec 20, 1976 | @ VAN | W 5-4 | W | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 1976 | @ LAK | W 2-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 15, 1976 | @ CLR | W 8-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1976 | vs DET | W 5-0 | W, SO | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | vs PIT | W 3-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1976 | @ LAK | W 4-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Nov 19, 1976 | vs MNS | W 6-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 1976 | @ BUF | L 1-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:25 |
| Oct 7, 1976 | vs PIT | W 10-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |