Mario Marois
#33 · Defence · Winnipeg Jets
Born Dec 15, 1957 in L'Ancienne-Lorette, Quebec, CAN · 5'11", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 62nd overall in 1977 by NYR (round 4)
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mike O'connell
CHI ·
2 P in 6 GP
Darryl Edestrand
LAK ·
2 P in 14 GP
Bill Stewart
BUF ·
2 P in 16 GP
Doug Halward
BOS ·
2 P in 27 GP
Larry Giroux
DET ·
3 P in 5 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | NYR | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0.25 |
| 1978-79 | NYR | 71 | 5 | 26 | 31 | 17 | 153 | 115 | 0 | 0.44 |
| 1979-80 | NYR | 79 | 8 | 23 | 31 | 0 | 142 | 158 | 0 | 0.39 |
| 1980-81 | NYR | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 46 | 11 | 0 | 0.38 |
| 1980-81 | VAN | 50 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0 | 115 | 79 | 0 | 0.32 |
| 1980-81 | QUE | 11 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 0.64 |
| 1981-82 | QUE | 71 | 11 | 32 | 43 | 20 | 161 | 124 | 0 | 0.61 |
| 1982-83 | QUE | 36 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 108 | 83 | 0 | 0.39 |
| 1983-84 | QUE | 80 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 49 | 151 | 184 | 0 | 0.61 |
| 1984-85 | QUE | 76 | 6 | 37 | 43 | 1 | 91 | 152 | 0 | 0.57 |
| 1985-86 | QUE | 20 | 1 | 12 | 13 | -10 | 42 | 52 | 0 | 0.65 |
| 1985-86 | WIN | 57 | 4 | 28 | 32 | -24 | 110 | 123 | 0 | 0.56 |
| 1986-87 | WIN | 79 | 4 | 40 | 44 | 0 | 106 | 193 | 0 | 0.56 |
| 1987-88 | WIN | 79 | 7 | 44 | 51 | 5 | 111 | 170 | 0 | 0.65 |
| 1988-89 | WIN | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0.29 |
| 1988-89 | QUE | 42 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -15 | 101 | 61 | 0 | 0.31 |
| 1989-90 | QUE | 67 | 3 | 15 | 18 | -45 | 104 | 108 | 0 | 0.27 |
| 1990-91 | STL | 64 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 81 | 59 | 0 | 0.25 |
| 1991-92 | STL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 38 | 11 | 0 | 0.06 |
| 1991-92 | WIN | 34 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -8 | 34 | 32 | 0 | 0.12 |
| 15 seasons | Career | 956 | 76 | 357 | 433 | 6 | 1746 | 1755 | 0 | 0.45 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 1978-79 | NYR | 18 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 27 | 0 | 0.33 |
| 1979-80 | NYR | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 8 | 19 | 0 | 0.22 |
| 1980-81 | QUE | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0.20 |
| 1981-82 | QUE | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 16 | 0 | 0.23 |
| 1983-84 | QUE | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 0.56 |
| 1984-85 | QUE | 18 | 0 | 8 | 8 | -11 | 12 | 42 | 0 | 0.44 |
| 1985-86 | WIN | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1.67 |
| 1986-87 | WIN | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 0.40 |
| 1987-88 | WIN | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0.80 |
| 1990-91 | STL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 9 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 100 | 4 | 34 | 38 | -2 | 182 | 177 | 0 | 0.38 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0.25 | 7.7 | 0:00 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 1978 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Apr 8, 1978 | @ NYI | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Apr 6, 1978 | @ PHI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Jan 20, 1978 | @ AFM | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Jan 17, 1978 | @ VAN | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Nov 20, 1977 | vs VAN | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Nov 19, 1977 | @ PIT | T 5-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 00:00 |
| Nov 16, 1977 | vs CHI | W 5-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 00:00 |