Roland Melanson
#1 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens
Born Jun 28, 1960 in Moncton, New Brunswick, CAN · 5'10", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 59th overall in 1979 by NYI (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1991-92. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Andre Racicot
MTL ·
9 GP, 0.895
Frank Pietrangelo
HFD ·
10 GP, 0.888
Greg Millen
DET ·
10 GP, 0.896
Matt Delguidice
BOS ·
10 GP, 0.883
Norm Foster
EDM ·
10 GP, 0.891
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980-81 | NYI | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 304 | 272 | 32 | 3.10 | 0.895 |
| 1981-82 | NYI | 36 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1100 | 986 | 114 | 3.24 | 0.896 |
| 1982-83 | NYI | 44 | 24 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1201 | 1092 | 109 | 2.66 | 0.909 |
| 1983-84 | NYI | 37 | 20 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1128 | 1018 | 110 | 3.27 | 0.902 |
| 1984-85 | NYI | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 257 | 222 | 35 | 4.94 | 0.864 |
| 1984-85 | MNS | 20 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 586 | 508 | 78 | 4.11 | 0.867 |
| 1985-86 | MNS | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175 | 151 | 24 | 4.43 | 0.863 |
| 1985-86 | LAK | 22 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 646 | 559 | 87 | 4.22 | 0.865 |
| 1986-87 | LAK | 46 | 18 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1417 | 1249 | 168 | 3.70 | 0.881 |
| 1987-88 | LAK | 47 | 17 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1397 | 1202 | 195 | 4.37 | 0.860 |
| 1988-89 | LAK | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 90 | 19 | 6.42 | 0.826 |
| 1990-91 | NJD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.714 |
| 1991-92 | MTL | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 195 | 173 | 22 | 2.68 | 0.887 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 291 | 129 | 106 | 33 | 0 | 6 | 8522 | 7527 | 995 | 3.64 | 0.883 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980-81 | NYI | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 46 | 6 | 3.90 | 0.885 |
| 1981-82 | NYI | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 4.77 | 0.828 |
| 1982-83 | NYI | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 102 | 10 | 2.55 | 0.911 |
| 1983-84 | NYI | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 3.56 | 0.844 |
| 1986-87 | LAK | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 129 | 24 | 5.58 | 0.843 |
| 1987-88 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 41 | 9 | 9.00 | 0.820 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 23 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 428 | 369 | 59 | 4.47 | 0.862 |
1991-92 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 195 | 173 | 22 | 2.68 | 0.887 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 19, 1991 | @ CHI | L 4-6 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.556 | 23:17 | |
| Dec 5, 1991 | @ NYI | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 62:52 |
| Nov 30, 1991 | @ HFD | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:55 |
| Nov 21, 1991 | @ QUE | L 2-5 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 60:00 |
| Nov 11, 1991 | vs WSH | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 1991 | @ BUF | W 5-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 59:57 |
| Oct 24, 1991 | @ QUE | W 5-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1991 | @ PHI | W 1-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 16, 1991 | vs BUF | W 5-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 46:37 |