Gerry Cheevers
#30 · Goalie · Boston Bruins · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Dec 7, 1940 in St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1965-66. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Bruce Gamble
TOR ·
10 GP, 0.925
Dave Dryden
CHI ·
11 GP, 0.899
Hank Bassen
DET ·
11 GP, 0.904
Gary Smith
TOR ·
3 GP, 0.899
Don Simmons
NYR ·
12 GP, 0.867
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961-62 | TOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 64 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.914 |
| 1965-66 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 161 | 34 | 6.00 | 0.826 |
| 1966-67 | BOS | 22 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 703 | 631 | 72 | 3.33 | 0.898 |
| 1967-68 | BOS | 47 | 21 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1337 | 1212 | 125 | 2.84 | 0.907 |
| 1968-69 | BOS | 52 | 27 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1638 | 1493 | 145 | 2.80 | 0.911 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 41 | 24 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1337 | 1229 | 108 | 2.72 | 0.919 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 40 | 27 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1326 | 1217 | 109 | 2.73 | 0.918 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 41 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1264 | 1163 | 101 | 2.50 | 0.920 |
| 1975-76 | BOS | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 412 | 371 | 41 | 2.74 | 0.900 |
| 1976-77 | BOS | 45 | 30 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1152 | 1015 | 137 | 3.05 | 0.881 |
| 1977-78 | BOS | 21 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 434 | 386 | 48 | 2.66 | 0.889 |
| 1978-79 | BOS | 43 | 23 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 981 | 849 | 132 | 3.16 | 0.865 |
| 1979-80 | BOS | 42 | 24 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 968 | 852 | 116 | 2.81 | 0.880 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 418 | 227 | 104 | 76 | 0 | 26 | 11817 | 10643 | 1174 | 2.89 | 0.901 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | BOS | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 128 | 15 | 3.77 | 0.895 |
| 1968-69 | BOS | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 302 | 286 | 16 | 1.68 | 0.947 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 386 | 357 | 29 | 2.23 | 0.925 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 173 | 21 | 3.51 | 0.892 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 247 | 226 | 21 | 2.61 | 0.915 |
| 1975-76 | BOS | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 169 | 155 | 14 | 2.14 | 0.917 |
| 1976-77 | BOS | 14 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 327 | 283 | 44 | 3.08 | 0.865 |
| 1977-78 | BOS | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 267 | 35 | 2.87 | 0.884 |
| 1978-79 | BOS | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 122 | 15 | 2.50 | 0.891 |
| 1979-80 | BOS | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 223 | 32 | 3.11 | 0.875 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 88 | 53 | 34 | 0 | 8 | 2462 | 2220 | 242 | 2.70 | 0.902 |
1965-66 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 161 | 34 | 6.00 | 0.826 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 15, 1965 | @ CHI | L 4-8 | L | 38 | 30 | 8 | 0.789 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1965 | vs DET | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1965 | @ TOR | L 3-8 | L | 34 | 26 | 8 | 0.765 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 1965 | vs MTL | T 4-4 | T | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Dec 2, 1965 | @ DET | L 2-10 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 0.682 | 40:00 | |
| Dec 1, 1965 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 00:27 | |
| Oct 27, 1965 | vs TOR | L 1-2 | L | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:20 |