Eddie Johnston
#30 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks
Born Nov 24, 1935 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 190 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Billy Smith
NYI ·
39 GP, 0.908
Phil Myre
AFM ·
37 GP, 0.887
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
40 GP, 0.886
Gary Simmons
CGS ·
40 GP, 0.889
Gilles Meloche
CGS ·
41 GP, 0.888
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962-63 | BOS | 50 | 11 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1796 | 1603 | 193 | 3.98 | 0.893 |
| 1963-64 | BOS | 70 | 18 | 40 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 2454 | 2243 | 211 | 3.01 | 0.914 |
| 1964-65 | BOS | 47 | 11 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1610 | 1447 | 163 | 3.47 | 0.899 |
| 1965-66 | BOS | 33 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1027 | 919 | 108 | 3.72 | 0.895 |
| 1966-67 | BOS | 34 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 970 | 854 | 116 | 3.71 | 0.880 |
| 1967-68 | BOS | 28 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 706 | 633 | 73 | 2.88 | 0.897 |
| 1968-69 | BOS | 24 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 722 | 648 | 74 | 3.09 | 0.898 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 37 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1151 | 1043 | 108 | 2.98 | 0.906 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 38 | 30 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1110 | 1014 | 96 | 2.53 | 0.914 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 38 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1006 | 904 | 102 | 2.71 | 0.899 |
| 1972-73 | BOS | 45 | 24 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1204 | 1067 | 137 | 3.28 | 0.886 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 26 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 739 | 661 | 78 | 3.09 | 0.894 |
| 1974-75 | STL | 30 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 884 | 791 | 93 | 3.10 | 0.895 |
| 1975-76 | STL | 38 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1026 | 896 | 130 | 3.63 | 0.873 |
| 1976-77 | STL | 38 | 13 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 921 | 813 | 108 | 3.07 | 0.883 |
| 1977-78 | STL | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 301 | 256 | 45 | 4.16 | 0.850 |
| 1977-78 | CHI | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 96 | 17 | 4.25 | 0.850 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 592 | 236 | 256 | 78 | 0 | 32 | 17740 | 15888 | 1852 | 3.25 | 0.896 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 3.70 | 0.882 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 4.03 | 0.897 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 7.03 | 0.811 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 191 | 13 | 1.86 | 0.936 |
| 1972-73 | BOS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 78 | 9 | 3.38 | 0.897 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 6.00 | 0.800 |
| 1974-75 | STL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 5.05 | 0.828 |
| 1976-77 | STL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 77 | 9 | 3.92 | 0.895 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 18 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 546 | 489 | 57 | 3.35 | 0.896 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 36 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1026 | 896 | 130 | 3.63 | 0.873 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 1976 | @ CHI | L 2-7 | L | 29 | 22 | 7 | 0.759 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 1976 | @ MNS | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 1976 | @ CGS | L 1-7 | L | 30 | 23 | 7 | 0.767 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 1976 | @ DET | L 3-6 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1976 | vs BOS | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:44 |
| Mar 9, 1976 | @ NYI | L 0-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 1976 | @ BUF | T 4-4 | T | 48 | 44 | 4 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1976 | vs CHI | W 7-4 | W | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1976 | vs PHI | T 2-2 | T | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1976 | @ BOS | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:31 |
| Feb 21, 1976 | @ VAN | L 4-5 | L | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0.615 | 34:06 |
| Feb 18, 1976 | @ LAK | T 2-2 | T | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1976 | vs CGS | W 4-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1976 | vs AFM | W 5-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:40 |
| Feb 13, 1976 | @ WSH | W 2-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 1976 | vs VAN | W 5-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 1976 | @ KCS | T 3-3 | T | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 1976 | vs CGS | T 4-4 | T | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 1976 | vs NYI | T 2-2 | T | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 1976 | vs DET | L 2-3 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Jan 25, 1976 | @ BUF | L 2-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1976 | vs CHI | L 1-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1976 | vs WSH | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1976 | vs NYR | W 5-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 1976 | vs MNS | W 3-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Jan 2, 1976 | @ AFM | L 1-7 | L | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0.714 | 40:00 |
| Dec 27, 1975 | vs VAN | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1975 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1975 | @ CGS | L 2-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1975 | @ LAK | L 0-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1975 | @ NYI | L 2-8 | L | 32 | 24 | 8 | 0.750 | 54:41 |
| Nov 27, 1975 | @ KCS | L 2-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:05 |
| Nov 9, 1975 | @ WSH | W 5-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 29, 1975 | @ NYR | L 1-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:57 |
| Oct 22, 1975 | @ AFM | T 1-1 | T | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Oct 18, 1975 | vs BUF | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 02:33 | |
| Oct 11, 1975 | @ MTL | L 2-7 | L | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0.720 | 40:00 |
| Oct 8, 1975 | @ DET | T 1-1 | T | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |