Eddie Johnston
#30 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks
Born Nov 24, 1935 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'0", 190 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1976-77. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
John Davidson
NYR ·
39 GP, 0.895
Bernie Wolfe
WSH ·
37 GP, 0.879
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
37 GP, 0.871
Billy Smith
NYI ·
36 GP, 0.916
Gary Smith
MNS ·
36 GP, 0.881
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962-63 | BOS | 50 | 11 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1796 | 1603 | 193 | 3.98 | 0.893 |
| 1963-64 | BOS | 70 | 18 | 40 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 2454 | 2243 | 211 | 3.01 | 0.914 |
| 1964-65 | BOS | 47 | 11 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1610 | 1447 | 163 | 3.47 | 0.899 |
| 1965-66 | BOS | 33 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1027 | 919 | 108 | 3.72 | 0.895 |
| 1966-67 | BOS | 34 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 970 | 854 | 116 | 3.71 | 0.880 |
| 1967-68 | BOS | 28 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 706 | 633 | 73 | 2.88 | 0.897 |
| 1968-69 | BOS | 24 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 722 | 648 | 74 | 3.09 | 0.898 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 37 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1151 | 1043 | 108 | 2.98 | 0.906 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 38 | 30 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1110 | 1014 | 96 | 2.53 | 0.914 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 38 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1006 | 904 | 102 | 2.71 | 0.899 |
| 1972-73 | BOS | 45 | 24 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1204 | 1067 | 137 | 3.28 | 0.886 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 26 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 739 | 661 | 78 | 3.09 | 0.894 |
| 1974-75 | STL | 30 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 884 | 791 | 93 | 3.10 | 0.895 |
| 1975-76 | STL | 38 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1026 | 896 | 130 | 3.63 | 0.873 |
| 1976-77 | STL | 38 | 13 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 921 | 813 | 108 | 3.07 | 0.883 |
| 1977-78 | STL | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 301 | 256 | 45 | 4.16 | 0.850 |
| 1977-78 | CHI | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 96 | 17 | 4.25 | 0.850 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 592 | 236 | 256 | 78 | 0 | 32 | 17740 | 15888 | 1852 | 3.25 | 0.896 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968-69 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 3.70 | 0.882 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 4.03 | 0.897 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 7.03 | 0.811 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 191 | 13 | 1.86 | 0.936 |
| 1972-73 | BOS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 78 | 9 | 3.38 | 0.897 |
| 1973-74 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 6.00 | 0.800 |
| 1974-75 | STL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 5.05 | 0.828 |
| 1976-77 | STL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 77 | 9 | 3.92 | 0.895 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 18 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 546 | 489 | 57 | 3.35 | 0.896 |
1976-77 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 33 | 13 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 921 | 813 | 108 | 3.07 | 0.883 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 1977 | @ MNS | L 4-5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 | 20:00 | |
| Mar 24, 1977 | @ MTL | L 1-6 | L | 29 | 23 | 6 | 0.793 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1977 | @ PIT | L 3-7 | L | 37 | 30 | 7 | 0.811 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 1977 | @ MNS | L 2-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:51 |
| Feb 28, 1977 | vs CLE | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1977 | vs PHI | L 1-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1977 | @ LAK | L 0-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1977 | @ VAN | W 4-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1977 | vs WSH | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 1977 | vs CHI | W 5-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 1977 | @ PHI | L 4-6 | L | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.727 | 38:52 |
| Feb 1, 1977 | vs BOS | T 3-3 | T | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 1977 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1977 | vs WSH | L 2-5 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.714 | 40:00 | |
| Jan 27, 1977 | vs PHI | L 0-2 | L | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:42 |
| Jan 8, 1977 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1977 | vs LAK | W 4-3 | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Jan 1, 1977 | vs MNS | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Dec 28, 1976 | vs NYI | T 4-4 | T | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1976 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1976 | @ CLR | W 2-1 | W | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 1976 | @ CHI | W 6-4 | W | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 1976 | vs PHI | L 0-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:20 |
| Dec 16, 1976 | @ BOS | L 2-5 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Dec 11, 1976 | vs MNS | T 1-1 | T | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1976 | @ NYR | T 4-4 | T | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 1976 | vs AFM | L 0-1 | L | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:05 |
| Dec 3, 1976 | @ CLE | T 2-2 | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 1976 | @ AFM | L 2-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1976 | @ MNS | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1976 | vs NYR | W 3-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 1976 | @ MTL | L 2-4 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 39:10 |
| Oct 30, 1976 | vs CLR | W 3-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 55:54 |
| Oct 24, 1976 | @ CHI | L 2-7 | L | 38 | 31 | 7 | 0.816 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 1976 | @ CLE | L 2-6 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 1.000 | 31:52 | |
| Oct 19, 1976 | vs BOS | W 6-5 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 24:06 | |
| Oct 16, 1976 | @ VAN | W 6-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 1976 | vs NYR | W 2-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |