Bernie Parent
#1 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Apr 3, 1945 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 169 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1975-76. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ed Staniowski
STL ·
11 GP, 0.902
Roger Crozier
BUF ·
11 GP, 0.888
Curt Ridley
VAN ·
9 GP, 0.916
Al Smith
BUF ·
14 GP, 0.881
Dave Reece
BOS ·
14 GP, 0.877
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-66 | BOS | 39 | 12 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1260 | 1132 | 128 | 3.69 | 0.898 |
| 1966-67 | BOS | 18 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 571 | 509 | 62 | 3.65 | 0.891 |
| 1967-68 | PHI | 38 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1249 | 1156 | 93 | 2.49 | 0.926 |
| 1968-69 | PHI | 58 | 17 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 1858 | 151 | 2.70 | 0.925 |
| 1969-70 | PHI | 62 | 13 | 29 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 2159 | 1988 | 171 | 2.80 | 0.921 |
| 1970-71 | PHI | 30 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 825 | 752 | 73 | 2.77 | 0.912 |
| 1970-71 | TOR | 18 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 548 | 502 | 46 | 2.66 | 0.916 |
| 1971-72 | TOR | 47 | 17 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1363 | 1247 | 116 | 2.57 | 0.915 |
| 1973-74 | PHI | 73 | 47 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 2006 | 1870 | 136 | 1.89 | 0.932 |
| 1974-75 | PHI | 68 | 44 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 1674 | 1537 | 137 | 2.04 | 0.918 |
| 1975-76 | PHI | 11 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 259 | 235 | 24 | 2.35 | 0.907 |
| 1976-77 | PHI | 61 | 35 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1582 | 1423 | 159 | 2.71 | 0.899 |
| 1977-78 | PHI | 49 | 29 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 1223 | 1115 | 108 | 2.22 | 0.912 |
| 1978-79 | PHI | 36 | 16 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 834 | 745 | 89 | 2.71 | 0.893 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 608 | 271 | 198 | 119 | 0 | 54 | 17562 | 16069 | 1493 | 2.55 | 0.915 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | PHI | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 215 | 207 | 8 | 1.36 | 0.963 |
| 1968-69 | PHI | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 82 | 12 | 4.01 | 0.872 |
| 1970-71 | TOR | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 108 | 9 | 2.31 | 0.923 |
| 1971-72 | TOR | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 135 | 13 | 3.25 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | PHI | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 524 | 489 | 35 | 2.02 | 0.933 |
| 1974-75 | PHI | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 381 | 352 | 29 | 1.89 | 0.924 |
| 1975-76 | PHI | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 223 | 27 | 3.40 | 0.892 |
| 1976-77 | PHI | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 35 | 8 | 3.95 | 0.814 |
| 1977-78 | PHI | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 306 | 273 | 33 | 2.75 | 0.892 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 71 | 38 | 33 | 0 | 6 | 2078 | 1904 | 174 | 2.44 | 0.916 |
1975-76 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 259 | 235 | 24 | 2.35 | 0.907 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 1976 | @ NYR | L 0-2 | L | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 40:00 |
| Apr 3, 1976 | vs BUF | W 5-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 1976 | @ BOS | T 4-4 | T | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 1976 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:57 |
| Mar 20, 1976 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 58:50 |
| Mar 16, 1976 | @ AFM | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 1976 | vs AFM | W 6-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7, 1976 | vs KCS | W 4-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1976 | @ KCS | W 6-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 57:00 |
| Feb 28, 1976 | @ STL | T 2-2 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 37:51 | |
| Feb 24, 1976 | @ WSH | T 5-5 | T | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0.737 | 60:00 |