Michel Plasse
#1 · Goalie · Quebec Nordiques
Born Jun 1, 1948 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 174 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 1968 by MTL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1973-74. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Marv Edwards
CGS ·
14 GP, 0.889
Bob Champoux
CGS ·
17 GP, 0.848
Bill McKenzie
DET ·
13 GP, 0.885
Fern Rivard
MNS ·
13 GP, 0.869
Gary Edwards
LAK ·
18 GP, 0.890
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | STL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 33 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.917 |
| 1972-73 | MTL | 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 456 | 416 | 40 | 2.58 | 0.912 |
| 1973-74 | MTL | 15 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 415 | 358 | 57 | 4.08 | 0.863 |
| 1974-75 | KCS | 24 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 773 | 677 | 96 | 4.06 | 0.876 |
| 1974-75 | PIT | 20 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 653 | 580 | 73 | 4.01 | 0.888 |
| 1975-76 | PIT | 55 | 24 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1617 | 1439 | 178 | 3.46 | 0.890 |
| 1976-77 | CLR | 54 | 12 | 29 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1714 | 1524 | 190 | 3.82 | 0.889 |
| 1977-78 | CLR | 24 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 698 | 608 | 90 | 3.91 | 0.871 |
| 1978-79 | CLR | 41 | 9 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1201 | 1049 | 152 | 3.97 | 0.873 |
| 1979-80 | CLR | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 136 | 26 | 4.77 | 0.840 |
| 1980-81 | QUE | 33 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 949 | 831 | 118 | 3.66 | 0.876 |
| 1981-82 | QUE | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 160 | 35 | 5.43 | 0.821 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 298 | 92 | 136 | 53 | 0 | 2 | 8869 | 7811 | 1058 | 3.79 | 0.881 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975-76 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 85 | 8 | 2.67 | 0.914 |
| 1980-81 | QUE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4.20 | 0.875 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 92 | 9 | 2.78 | 0.911 |
1973-74 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 415 | 358 | 57 | 4.08 | 0.863 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 1974 | @ BOS | L 3-6 | L | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 59:32 |
| Mar 20, 1974 | vs DET | L 6-7 | L | 32 | 25 | 7 | 0.781 | 59:34 |
| Mar 17, 1974 | vs NYI | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 1974 | vs CGS | L 3-4 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 48:54 | |
| Feb 26, 1974 | @ AFM | W 6-5 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 40:00 |
| Jan 19, 1974 | vs BOS | L 0-8 | L | 40 | 32 | 8 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1974 | @ BOS | W 7-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 1974 | vs VAN | W 5-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 1973 | @ TOR | L 2-9 | L | 45 | 36 | 9 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 1973 | @ BUF | T 2-2 | T | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 1973 | @ CGS | T 2-2 | T | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1973 | vs NYI | W 3-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Dec 2, 1973 | @ AFM | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1973 | @ CHI | W 6-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 1973 | @ DET | L 4-6 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 30:05 |